Touchstone Commercial Partners is pleased to offer owner-users and investors an opportunity to purchase the fee simple interest in 2398 30th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94116. This sale opportunity is a unique mixed-use opportunity in San Francisco's Sunset District, comprised of two separate buildings situated on a single, hard corner parcel. The front residential building consists of two units: a 1bd/1bd ground floor unit and a 3bd/1.5ba second floor unit. Both units can be delivered vacant at closing, providing immediate flexibility for an owner-user. The units are fully approved to be combined, creating the opportunity to convert the building into a single-family residence with parking. The second building is a fully leased mixed-use structure featuring a ground floor retail space with strong street presence, plus two studio units above. The residential units may also be combined to form a spacious, dual-level residential unit with ocean views, offering additional upside for an owner-user or repositioning strategy. The property's corner location provides excellent visibility, access, and transit connectivity, making it well-suited for a variety of ownership profiles, including owner-users, investors, or those seeking a live-work configuration. This offering presents multiple paths for value creation through vacancy, unit combination, and long-term repositioning in a highly south-after Sunset District location.
For sale
$2,200,000
2398 30th Ave, San Francisco, CA 94116
4beds
0baths
2,907sqft
Est.:
Mixed Use
Built in 1955
-- sqft lot
$2,112,300 Zestimate®
$757/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 106 days |
- 477 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Robert Terry Mann DRE #01112906 415-989-1200,
Touchstone Commercial Partners 415-989-1200
Source: SFAR,MLS#: 426101220
Originating MLS: San Francisco Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 0
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,907
- Total interior livable area: 2,907 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Lot
- Size: 1,438 Square Feet
- Features: Other
Details
- Parcel number: 2358019
- Special conditions: Other
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Mixed Use
Condition
- Year built: 1955
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: San Francisco
- Elevation: 0
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $757/sqft
- Price range: $2.2M - $2.2M
- Date on market: 2/1/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 70 days
- Total actual rent: 0
Estimated market value
$2,112,300
$2.01M - $2.22M
$2,922/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,200,000-7.8%$757/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2025 | Listing removed | $2,385,000$820/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2025 | Price change | $2,385,000-3%$820/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2025 | Price change | $2,460,000-0.8%$846/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2025 | Price change | $2,480,000-0.4%$853/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2025 | Price change | $2,490,000-3.1%$857/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,570,000-4.7%$884/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2025 | Listing removed | $2,698,000$928/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2025 | Price change | $2,698,000-6.2%$928/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2025 | Price change | $2,875,000-4.1%$989/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2024 | Listed for sale | $2,999,000+57.8%$1,032/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2018 | Sold | $1,900,000-4.8%$654/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2018 | Pending sale | $1,995,000$686/sqft |
Source: Vanguard Properties #471405 Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/2018 | Price change | $1,995,000-8%$686/sqft |
Source: Vanguard Properties #471405 Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2018 | Listed for sale | $2,168,000+60.6%$746/sqft |
Source: Vanguard Properties #472391 Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2017 | Listing removed | $5,500$2/sqft |
Source: 2B Living, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 3/14/2017 | Price change | $5,500-3.4%$2/sqft |
Source: 2B Living, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2017 | Price change | $5,695-5%$2/sqft |
Source: 2B Living, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2017 | Price change | $5,995-7.1%$2/sqft |
Source: 2B Living, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2017 | Listed for rent | $6,450$2/sqft |
Source: 2B Living, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 9/28/2015 | Listing removed | $1,350,000$464/sqft |
Source: Intero Real Estate Services #429231 Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2015 | Pending sale | $1,350,000$464/sqft |
| 1/31/2015 | Listed for sale | $1,350,000+80%$464/sqft |
| 1/29/2014 | Sold | $750,000$258/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Parkside