Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $985,000

    2112 Lower Chelsea Rd, Columbus, OH 43212

    4beds
    2,929sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1938
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $336/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nestled in the highly sought-after South of Lane neighborhood, this charming Arts & Crafts farmhouse blends timeless character with modern livability. A gracious wraparound porch sets the tone, overlooking an expansive, private yard--perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Inside, a beautifully updated galley kitchen features stainless steel appliances and granite countertops, seamlessly opening to the inviting family room and a sunlit breakfast area. The formal dining room and family room are anchored by a striking two-sided fireplace, creating warmth and flow throughout the main living spaces. A separate living room offers an additional fireplace, soaring vaulted ceilings, and an airy, light-filled ambiance. Upstairs, the primary suite showcases exposed beams and rich architectural character. Three additional bedrooms, along with a versatile den or second family room, provide flexibility for today's lifestyle. Additional highlights include convenient first-floor laundry, a spacious recreation room, and a storage shed for added functionality. A rare opportunity to own a home that effortlessly combines historic charm, thoughtful updates, and an exceptional location.
    19 days
    |
    2,538
    |
    127
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Anne DeVoe 614-579-5713,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 226013247MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Ceramic/Porcelain
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Crawl Space,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Two
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,689
      • Total interior livable area: 2,929 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 0.47 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 070000204
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Farmhouse
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1938

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $336/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $904,600
      • Annual tax amount: $18,348
      • Date on market: 4/25/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Contingent$985,000$336/sqft
        Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #226013247 Report a problem
        4/25/2026Listed for sale$985,000$336/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$18,330 +1.3%$316,620
        2023$18,103 -8.1%$316,620 +12.3%
        2022$19,693 +13%$281,820
        2021$17,433 +0.9%$281,820
        2020$17,278 -3.3%$281,820 +9.4%
        2019$17,868 +0.6%$257,670
        2018$17,767 $257,670
        2017$17,767 +48.5%$257,670 +35.8%
        2016$11,967 -0.7%$189,740
        2015$12,056 $189,740
        2014$12,056 +99.5%$189,740 +10%
        2013$6,042 -46%$172,480
        2011$11,180 +20%$172,480 +18.5%
        2010$9,319 +2.3%$145,565
        2008$9,106 +2.3%$145,565
        2007$8,899 +11.4%--
        2006$7,990 +1.3%--
        2005$7,884 -5.6%--
        2004$8,352 +13%--
        2003$7,393 -0.2%--
        2002$7,406 +12.6%--
        2001$6,577 +10.2%--
        2000$5,968 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,991/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4834
        Property taxes
        $1157
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 43212

          Getting around

          49 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          32 / 100
          Some Transit
          56 / 100
          Bikeable