MOUNTAIN VIEW RETREAT WITH NO HOA + 1.63 PRIVATE ACRES 4.1 MILES FROM BEAUTIFUL ELLIJAY! Tucked away only minutes to downtown Ellijay, shopping, dining, wineries, and outdoor adventure.This beautifully 3BD/2BA updated home offers the rare combination of PRIVACY, usable land, modern updates, and convenience buyers are searching for. Imagine relaxing on the freshly refinished wrap-around porch overlooking peaceful seasonal mountain views while enjoying the quiet sounds of North Georgia mountain living. The modern rebar railing system gives this home a custom mountain-lodge feel, while the huge usable yard offers endless possibilities for a future pool, firepit area, gazebo, garden, or outdoor entertaining oasis. Inside, the home is packed with upgrades including fresh interior paint throughout, remodeled bathrooms, upgraded granite countertops, custom coffee bar, remodeled laundry/mudroom area, and a stunning exposed beam feature that adds warmth and character to the main living space. The kitchen comes fully equipped with appliances including refrigerator, oven, microwave, dishwasher, and even a deep freezer.BIG-TICKET ITEMS ALREADY DONE FOR YOU! Brand NEW HVAC system, NEW water heater, upgraded basement with finished LVP flooring, fresh paint, and flexible bonus space perfect for a game room, home gym, media room, guest area, office, or future additional heated/cooled living space. Need storage? The oversized garage easily fits vehicles, ATVs, kayaks, bikes, tools, lawn equipment, and includes workshop space plus an attached covered carport. Whether you're looking for a full-time home, private mountain getaway, STR/Airbnb investment, or multi-purpose retreat, this property checks the boxes buyers want most: NO HOA, PRIVACY, UPDATED, USABLE LAND, MOUNTAIN CHARM, and LOCATION. Move to the beautiful North Ga Mountains!!!!
Active
$449,777
2113 Turniptown Rd, Ellijay, GA 30540
3beds
2,124sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 2006
1.63 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$212/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern rebar railing systemPeaceful seasonal mountain viewsFreshly refinished wrap-around porchAttached covered carportHuge usable yardStunning exposed beam featureFresh interior paint throughout
- 18 hours |
- 754 |
- 35 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
The Cindy West Team 706-889-7770,
Remax Town & Country – The Cindy West Team
Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 430890
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Heating
- Central, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Range, Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), Sheetrock
- Flooring: Tile, Luxury Vinyl
- Windows: Vinyl
- Basement: Partial,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Ventless, Electric
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,124
- Total interior livable area: 2,124 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage, Driveway, Basement, Concrete
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Deck, Wrap Around
- Exterior features: Private Yard, Fire Pit
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Year Round, Trees/Woods
- Frontage type: Road
Lot
- Size: 1.63 Acres
- Topography: Sloping,Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 3095J 017
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional,Country,Cottage
- Property subtype: Residential
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2006
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public, Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Ellijay
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $212/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $365,090
- Annual tax amount: $1,947
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $449,777+73%$212/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #430890 Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2021 | Sold | $260,000+4%$122/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #304213 Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/2021 | Contingent | $249,900$118/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #304213 Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/2021 | Listed for sale | $249,900+70.7%$118/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #304213 Report a problem | ||
| 12/5/2018 | Sold | $146,400-17.8%$69/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2007 | Sold | $178,000$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,947 -2.3% | $146,036 +1.3% |
| 2023 | $1,992 +0.1% | $144,156 +17.6% |
| 2022 | $1,989 +19.2% | $122,556 +47% |
| 2021 | $1,669 +14.1% | $83,360 +21.6% |
| 2020 | $1,462 +13.9% | $68,560 +3.3% |
| 2019 | $1,284 -14.8% | $66,400 +1% |
| 2018 | $1,508 | $65,720 +26.7% |
| 2017 | $1,508 +18.1% | $51,880 -1% |
| 2016 | $1,276 -3% | $52,400 +8.2% |
| 2015 | $1,315 +10.1% | $48,440 +0.7% |
| 2014 | $1,194 -3.1% | $48,120 -5.6% |
| 2013 | $1,233 | $51,000 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30540
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Clear Creek Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 6.6 mi
- 7/10Clear Creek Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 6.5 mi
- 7/10Gilmer High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 4 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Georgia
- Gilmer County
- Ellijay
- 30540
- 2113 Turniptown Rd