Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $315,900

    2116 Fairfield Rd, Lindenhurst, IL 60046

    3beds
    1,578sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $315,900 Zestimate®
    $200/sqft
    $3,175 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $315,900

    $291,000 - $338,000

    $3,175/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,175/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,175/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,384/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,384/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Familly Home in a beautiful community. Available for move in: February 1, 2026 THIS 3BD 2BA BEAUTY SITS ON ONE AND A HALF LOTS WITH BEAUTIFUL DECK. HOME HAS BEEN IMPECCABLY MAINTAINED THROUGHOUT. NEWER WINDOWS, LAMINATE WOOD FLOORS and OAK FLOORS, CARPETING ON BEDROOM LEVEL, 2.5 CAR GARAGE. FIREPLACE IN LIVINGROOM! LARGE LOT WITH A GREAT BACK YARD! VERY FRIENDLY NEIGHBORS. SCHOOLS: Lake Villa School District #41 -BJ Hooper Elementary -Lakes High School Neighborhood Description THE HOUSE HAS LAKE RIGHTS TO SAND LAKE, ABOUT 2 MINUTES AWAY ON GRAND AVE. THE PUBLIC LIBRARY IS ABOUT 5 MINUTES AWAY, AND THERE IS A HUGE DOG PARK AVAILABLE IF RENTER HAS A PET. CLOSE TO GURNEE MILLS AND SIX FLAGS GREAT AMERICA. Previous families loved being in this house, great school district was a huge plus for them! Please email me if interested, I can provide more information and pictures. Additional Fees: Application Fee: $30 (Waived if credit check provided, no more than 60days old) Pets allowed: Yes, with deposit Weight limit: Flexible, determined by dog temperament, training, age. Pet types: Cats, Dogs Pet Notes: Pets must be house broken and basic training. Puppies/kittens, untrained pets will be allowed at landlord discretion/approval. Pet Deposit: 700 Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Dryer - Electric, Dryer - Gas, Microwave, Oven - Gas, Refrigerator, Stove, Stove - Gas, Washer/Dryer - Hookups Area of City: Close to Gurnee Mills, at the cross streets of Grand Ave. and Sand Lake Rd Average Utilities: 250 (Gas/Electric) Utilities Included: Garbage, Sewer Year Built: 1984 Home is privately owned. Have previous tenant references if needed. Lease to start is 1 year (12 months), negotiable after that. Pet friendly rental. Great neighborhood and schools. Great neighbors as well! Tenant pays Gas/Electric. Landlord pays Sewer/Garbage. Any other specifics will be in lease agreement, for the most part follow the city rules. Military Clause available, Will write any addendums as needed based of tenant needs.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,578 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Electricity not included in rent, Garbage included in rent, Gas not included in rent, Heating system: Baseboard, Lawn, Sewage included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0602201020

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Garbage, Sewage

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Lindenhurst

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $2,300
    • Application fee: $0

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 02/01/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/28/2026Listing removed$2,300$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/28/2025Listed for rent$2,300+4.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/15/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/23/2023Price change$2,200+10%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/20/2023Listed for rent$2,000+11.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/12/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    3/12/2021Listed for rent$1,800+26.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    8/18/2016Listing removed$1,425-1.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/27/2014Listing removed$1,450$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/26/2014Listed for rent$1,450+11.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/19/2012Listing removed$1,300$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/20/2012Listed for rent$1,300$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/30/2009Sold$180,000-4.8%$114/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #07257422 Report a problem
    10/9/2009Price change$189,000-5%$120/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner - Lake County #07257422 Report a problem
    8/29/2009Price change$199,000-7.4%$126/sqft
    8/8/2009Price change$215,000-8.5%$136/sqft
    7/11/2009Listed for sale$235,000$149/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$7,324 +5.8%$79,633 +13.2%
    2022$6,922 +4.8%$70,360 +9.1%
    2021$6,608 +2%$64,517 +11.2%
    2020$6,480 -7.5%$58,012 +4%
    2019$7,003 +15.9%$55,754 +7.1%
    2018$6,040 $52,054 +2.7%
    2017$6,040 +1.7%$50,666 +4.2%
    2016$5,938 +5.8%$48,615 +7.1%
    2015$5,612 +5.6%$45,405 +1.6%
    2014$5,314 +8.2%$44,702 -11.4%
    2012$4,912 +4.6%$50,474 -5.5%
    2011$4,696 +0.6%$53,437 -8.3%
    2010$4,667 +3.9%$58,247 -4.9%
    2009$4,494 +4.1%$61,280 +3.1%
    2008$4,316 +10.6%$59,461 +3%
    2006$3,903 +6.8%$57,746
    2005$3,655 +5.5%--
    2004$3,466 -2.5%--
    2003$3,554 +1.3%--
    2002$3,509 +48%--
    2001$2,371 -0.8%$33,503 +0.8%
    2000$2,389 $33,237

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60046