The enticing beauty of the past beckons you when you first see the 100+ year old arched screen door with an arched wooden door of the same age. Blending the old with the new, this enchanting 1939 cape is located in the highly sought after Lakeside area & is bordered by Hermitage & Lakeside Avenue. Stunning hardwood floors grace the formal living room w/fp (non-working), the formal dining room & the 2 downstairs bedrooms.The kitchen has lots of cabinet space which includes a cabinet originally used to house a pull down ironing board that has been creatively converted to a very cool spice cabinet. The doors on the 1st floor are all solid wood w/what appears to be original brass hardware! The vintage radiators throughout the house, though no longer work, are pleasantly reminiscent of earlier times.The side screen porch can be accessed by the living room & is definitely a space you are sure to enjoy having breakfast, visiting with friends, or just relaxing. Upstairs, you will find a fully carpeted primary bedroom en suite w/an updated primary bathroom. Outside, enjoy the lovely flowers & shrubs that were lovingly planted and cared for by the seller. The updates to this charming house are endless, leaving a new home owner with nothing left to do other than move in and appreciate the retro features as well as enjoy the modern conveniences. The location is "ooh la la"...within walking distance of the Lakeside Market, Ginter Park Botanical Gardens, Final Gravity Brewery, a multitude of restaurants, small shops scattered throughout with more to come including an upcoming new Yoga Studio right on Lakeside Ave! Last, but not least, you will discover genuine camaraderie in this neighborhood. Lest you forget, the infamous Bryan Park is only a hop, skip & a jump away as is access to Interstates & other major roadways. This neighborhood is HOT right now so the sooner you view this one, the better your chance to own this enchanting home with its timeless beauty. ****See attachments for List of Improvements made to property.
Pending
$401,400
2116 Maplewood Rd, Henrico, VA 23228
3beds
1,652sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1939
6,381.54 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$243/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stunning hardwood floorsFormal dining roomUpdated primary bathroom
- 22 days |
- 608 |
- 63 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Barbara Bosoni 804-439-2272,
High Net Worth Properties
Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2609168
Originating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: Huge w/walk-in closet,
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 33.0 x 0.0
Bedroom 2
- Description: Beautiful Hardwood Floors, Double Wiindow
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13.0 x 11.0
Bedroom 3
- Description: Beautiful Hardwood Floors,
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11.0 x 11.0
Dining room
- Description: Beautiful Hardwood Floors, Double Window
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12.0 x 11.0
Other
- Description: Tub & Shower
- Level: First
Other
- Description: Tub & Shower
- Level: Second
Kitchen
- Description: LVP flooring, Double Window
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15.0 x 10.0
Laundry
- Description: Step down off of back porch
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Description: Beautiful Hardwood Floors, Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15.0 x 13.0
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Smooth Cooktop, Stove, Washer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Bedroom on Main Level, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Fireplace, High Speed Internet, Laminate Counters, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Pantry, Wired for Data, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Partially Carpeted, Vinyl, Wood
- Windows: Thermal Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Access Only
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Decorative
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,652 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,652
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, No Garage, Off Street, Paved
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Screened, Side Porch, Stoop, Porch
- Exterior features: Porch, Storage, Shed, Paved Driveway
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 6,381.54 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 7807478596
- Zoning description: R4
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Frame, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1939
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $243/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $309,400
- Annual tax amount: $219,400
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/25/2026 | Pending sale | $401,400$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $401,400+146.3%$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2015 | Sold | $163,000$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2014 | Listing removed | $1,275$1/sqft |
Source: Cornus Properties Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2014 | Sold | $163,000+66.3%$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/7/2013 | Price change | $1,275-1.9%$1/sqft |
Source: Cornus Properties Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2013 | Listed for rent | $1,300+13%$1/sqft |
Source: Cornus Properties Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2011 | Listing removed | $1,150$1/sqft |
Source: Cornus Properties Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2011 | Price change | $1,150-4.2%$1/sqft |
Source: Cornus Properties Report a problem | ||
| 1/6/2011 | Listed for rent | $1,200$1/sqft |
Source: Cornus Properties Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2009 | Sold | $98,000-21.8%$59/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/12/2009 | Listed for sale | $125,300+40.4%$76/sqft |
Source: Virginia Capital Realty #2913216 Report a problem | ||
| 3/6/2009 | Sold | $89,220+5.8%$54/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/30/2001 | Sold | $84,300$51/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,543 +12.3% | $306,400 +15% |
| 2024 | $2,265 +6.8% | $266,500 +6.8% |
| 2023 | $2,121 +13.1% | $249,500 +13.1% |
| 2022 | $1,875 +11.3% | $220,600 +13.9% |
| 2021 | $1,684 +8% | $193,600 +3.2% |
| 2020 | $1,560 +5.5% | $187,600 +4.6% |
| 2019 | $1,479 | $179,300 +5.5% |
| 2018 | $1,479 +111.8% | $170,000 +5.9% |
| 2017 | $698 -47.5% | $160,500 +5% |
| 2016 | $1,330 +5.9% | $152,900 +3.5% |
| 2015 | $1,256 | $147,700 +2.3% |
| 2014 | $1,256 | $144,400 +11.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $129,900 -8.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $142,200 -5.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $150,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $150,000 +17.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $128,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23228