The impressive 3,000+ sq. ft. outbuilding (built in 2022) is the true centerpiece of this property—built for function, flexibility, and serious capability. Ideal for a hobbyist, tradesman, or anyone needing space, it features heated floors, 8” insulated steel-lined walls, and a 22” insulated ceiling. Inside are two apartments: a fully finished 600 sq. ft. unit and a partially finished 900 sq. ft. upper unit, both with separate heat—perfect for guests, in-law living, or teen hang out! Set on nearly 4 acres in the desirable Tremont Schools, the property offers open skies and peaceful country views. The beautifully updated, move-in ready home includes all new interior and exterior doors, Craftsman trim and casings, newer windows with a lifetime warranty, and luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout. The open floor plan features a spacious living room, informal dining area with patio slider, and main-floor laundry. The gorgeous kitchen offers quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and abundant Roecker cabinetry. The walk-out lower level includes a large rec room with fireplace, full bath, and potential 4th bedroom or office. Outside includes a powered shed and fenced chicken coop area for fresh eggs every morning! Additional features: 400-amp electrical service, Generac generator, BRAND NEW 2026 AC, and newer (2022) furnace and water heater. A rare opportunity built for work, play, and serious utility. Make an appointment today, you've got to to see it to appreciate it!
For sale
Price cut: $35.8K (5/6)
$599,000
21184 Allentown Rd, Pekin, IL 61554
3beds
2,184sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1976
3.91 Acres Lot
$572,400 Zestimate®
$274/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Separate heatMain-floor laundryPowered shedGorgeous kitchenOpen floor planTwo apartmentsAbundant roecker cabinetry
- 80 days |
- 1,301 |
- 53 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kristine Kniep Mobile:309-645-0447,
RE/MAX Traders Unlimited
Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: PA1264579
Originating MLS: Peoria Area Association of Realtors

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 14ft 3in x 13ft 4in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 13ft 0in x 11ft 6in
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 11ft 6in x 10ft 7in
Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 11in x 10ft 1in
Other
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 15ft 6in x 12ft 11in
Family room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 24ft 4in x 14ft 11in
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13ft 7in x 11ft 11in
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 8ft 7in x 5ft 8in
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 23ft 8in x 12ft 5in
Lower level
- Area: 780
Main level
- Area: 624
Upper level
- Area: 780
Heating
- Propane, Forced Air, Propane Rented
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned, Washer, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Solid Surface Counter, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Windows: Replacement Windows, Blinds
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Recreation Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,184
- Total interior livable area: 2,184 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Details: Number Of Garage Remotes: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 3.91 Acres
- Dimensions: 412 x 198 x 187 x 392 x 200 x 592
- Features: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 111102300006
- Zoning description: residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1976
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $274/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $312,060
- Annual tax amount: $5,335
- Date on market: 3/4/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 76 days
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$572,400
$544,000 - $601,000
$2,034/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Price change | $599,000-5.6%$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $634,8000%$291/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Price change | $634,900-2.3%$291/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Price change | $649,900-5.8%$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $689,900+162.3%$316/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2018 | Sold | $263,000$120/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/14/2018 | Pending sale | $263,000$120/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2018 | Price change | $263,000-1.9%$120/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/2018 | Price change | $268,000-4.3%$123/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2018 | Price change | $280,000-3.4%$128/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2018 | Listed for sale | $290,000+51.8%$133/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2013 | Sold | $191,000$87/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,118 +9.9% | $104,020 +38.9% |
| 2023 | $4,657 +3.6% | $74,890 +7.4% |
| 2022 | $4,495 +3.1% | $69,720 +4% |
| 2021 | $4,359 +0.5% | $67,040 +2% |
| 2020 | $4,337 +0.9% | $65,720 |
| 2019 | $4,299 +1.8% | $65,720 |
| 2018 | $4,223 | $65,720 |
| 2017 | $4,223 +1.8% | $65,720 -3.4% |
| 2016 | $4,151 -15.2% | $68,040 |
| 2015 | $4,895 +1.3% | -- |
| 2013 | $4,830 | $75,820 |
| 2012 | -- | $75,820 -22.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $98,330 |
| 2010 | -- | $98,330 |
| 2009 | $1,346 | $98,330 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61554