Skip main navigation
Active
  • $725,000

    212 Deerchase Rd, Shelby, NC 28150

    3beds
    3,407sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1987
    5.33 Acres Lot
    $694,300 Zestimate®
    $213/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gorgeous fireplace focal pointTons of natural lightWelcoming front porchBeautiful brick exteriorThick moldingsOverflowing window boxesHistoric pine mantle
    FIVE ACRES of PRIVACY just TWO MILES from the CENTER OF TOWN--do not miss this quality-constructed jewel of a home! Built by highly respected contractor Foy Brackett, no detail was overlooked. Thick moldings, built-in features, gorgeous hardwoods, and high-end materials define this single-owner home that has been lovingly maintained since construction. A circle drive provides an inviting entrance to the beautiful brick exterior featuring a welcoming front porch and overflowing window boxes. Enter into a vaulted-ceiling foyer/central hall that connects the living areas and enables great flow! This is a great entertaining home with the convenience of a centrally located half bath in the main hall! Beautiful, oversized windows, French doors, and transom doorways throughout the interior provide tons of natural light. The bright and airy living room has a fireplace, built-in bookshelves, and detailed millwork. The lovely formal dining room has built-in corner cabinets with chair rail and custom wainscoting detail. The spacious kitchen and breakfast area are truly the heart of the home and connect to the vaulted ceiling sun room with gorgeous fireplace focal point. Notice the reclaimed pine beams, taken from the seller's family barn built in early 1800s, and the historic pine mantle--an antique from the old Inverness Hotel in Lincolnton. Another highlight is the screened porch off of the family room which is truly an additional living space! Permanently installed vent hood makes grilling easy and stress free! Primary bedroom is on main floor with two walk in closets, en-suite bath with dual vanities and separate bath/shower/water closet space. Additional door leads directly to the utility room for added convenience! Utility room has built-in desk, wet bar, and large laundry closet. This is a great butler's pantry while entertaining! DO NOT MISS the door that leads to the walk-up attic space. Sellers have used this for convenient storage, BUT it could be finished to provide additional bedrooms/bathrooms/living space! Downstairs, you will find an additional rec room/office with fireplace, 2 large bedrooms, and an additional full bath. For added convenience, there is an additional SINK behind bifold doors in one of the bedrooms! There is great storage in multiple closets downstairs w/ a great drop zone coming in from the garage. An unfinished space in the basement is where you will find most of the mechanical components, and it is a spacious workshop, too! There is a garage, carport, and extensive driveway for plenty of parking, playing, or space for projects. Established landscaping provides an idyllic setting. An additional lot could be carved off as a building lot! Do not miss this beautiful cottage in the privacy of your own woods! Peaceful (and convenient!) living at its FINEST! Call today!
    52 days
    |
    954
    |
    65
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Becca Schweppe beccaschweppe@kw.com,

    Keller Williams Unified

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4360105MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: En Suite Bathroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom s
      • Features: Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), See Remarks
      • Level: Basement
      Bedroom s
      • Features: Built-in Features, En Suite Bathroom
      Kitchen
      • Features: Attic Stairs Fixed, Breakfast Bar
      • Level: Main
      Laundry
      • Features: Built-in Features, Computer Niche, Wet Bar
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Features: Built-in Features
      • Level: Main
      Recreation room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Computer Niche
      • Level: Basement
      Sunroom
      • Features: Built-in Features, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Hood, Wall Oven
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Utility Room, Inside, Main Level, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Drop Zone, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Other - See Remarks
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Doors: French Doors, Insulated Door(s), Pocket Doors, Screen Door(s)
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Basement Garage Door,Basement Shop,Exterior Entry,Full,Interior Entry,Partially Finished,Storage Space,Walk-Out Access
      • Attic: Permanent Stairs
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Recreation Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,025
      • Total interior livable area: 3,407 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,025
      • Finished area below ground: 1,382

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Basement, Attached Carport, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Parking Space(s)
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Covered spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Porch, Screened
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: None, Creek, Creek/Stream
      Lot
      • Size: 5.33 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Level, Paved, Private, Sloped, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 41450
      • Zoning: R20
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Other - See Remarks

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Full
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1987

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Installed
      • Water: City, Well, Other - See Remarks
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Other - See Remarks

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System
      • Subdivision: None
      Location
      • Region: Shelby

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $213/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $510,430
      • Annual tax amount: $3,139
      • Date on market: 4/2/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 24 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Concrete, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $694,300

        $660,000 - $729,000

        $2,526/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/2/2026Listed for sale$725,000$213/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4360105 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,139 +17%$510,430 +51.2%
        2024$2,682 $337,493
        2023$2,682 $337,493
        2022$2,682 +0.1%$337,493
        2021$2,680 +12.6%$337,493 +17.5%
        2020$2,381 $287,165
        2019$2,381 +0.2%$287,165
        2018$2,376 +5.1%$287,165
        2017$2,262 $287,165
        2016$2,262 $287,165 -9.8%
        2015$2,262 $318,267
        2014$2,262 $318,267
        2013-- $318,267
        2012-- $318,267
        2011-- $318,267
        2010-- $318,267
        2008-- $318,267 +6.8%
        2007-- $297,885 -7.1%
        2006-- $320,673
        2005-- $320,673
        2003-- $320,673

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28150

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable