Located in the peaceful countryside just outside La Grange, rural property offers 5+ acres of fenced & cross-fenced land, functionality & charm of country living w/several recent improvements already completed. 2,314 SF brick home, 625 SF covered carport & 1,856 SF barn. Home features 3 bed 2 bath w/converted garage serving as 4th bedroom & flex space. Recent updates include new front & rear entry doors, new hot water heater in 2025, 2 new toilet fixtures in 2026. Barn has been improved w/replacement galvanized roof sheeting & rust-proof treatment & includes electric service w/exterior lighting. Infrastructure upgrades include complete replacement of water system w/new holding tank, pump & lines, along w/water piping & tap servicing east side pastures. Fencing has been updated throughout, including front yard, patio, & surrounding pasture fencing. Property is serviced by well & septic & benefits from ag evaluation. Furnishings are negotiable and may convey w/home.
For sale
Price cut: $20K (5/2)
$539,000
212 Halstedt Rd, La Grange, TX 78945
4beds
2,314sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in ----
5.05 Acres Lot
$513,700 Zestimate®
$233/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 63 days |
- 228 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stephen Janda TREC #0808574 832-906-9878,
Bubela Real Estate
Source: HAR,MLS#: 95812010
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Game Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen open to Family Room
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Electric Oven, Microwave, Electric Range
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling, All Bedrooms Down, En-Suite Bath, Split Plan
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,314
- Total interior livable area: 2,314 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway Gate, Additional Parking, Converted Garage, Attached Carport
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Cross Fenced,Fenced
Lot
- Size: 5.05 Acres
- Features: Pasture, Cleared, 5 Up to 10 Acres
- Topography: Rolling
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: R32115
Community
- Subdivision: George Duty League A-41
Location
- Region: La Grange
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $233/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $387,440
- Annual tax amount: $2,908
- Date on market: 3/20/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$513,700
$488,000 - $539,000
$2,241/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Price change | $539,000-3.6%$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $559,000$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,908 -0.9% | $387,440 +1.1% |
| 2024 | $2,935 +3.5% | $383,270 +7.9% |
| 2023 | $2,837 +1.8% | $355,100 +31.4% |
| 2022 | $2,786 -0.6% | $270,310 +14.8% |
| 2021 | $2,804 | $235,420 +1.9% |
| 2020 | -- | $231,010 +1.9% |
| 2019 | -- | $226,730 +0.6% |
| 2018 | -- | $225,350 +5.6% |
| 2017 | -- | $213,440 +1.8% |
| 2016 | -- | $209,610 +16.2% |
| 2015 | -- | $180,420 |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $135,180 -11.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $152,833 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78945