Step into timeless charm with this beautifully maintained 1929 home, where classic character meets thoughtful modern updates. Offering 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, this inviting residence showcases rich hardwood floors and durable tile throughout, adding texture and lasting appeal. The kitchen is both stylish and functional, featuring modern appliances, granite countertops and ample space for everyday living or entertaining. Recent upgrades-including a new HVAC system and energy-efficient windows-provide peace of mind and year-round comfort. Set on a generous 1-acre corner lot in north Thomaston, the property offers plenty of outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or simply enjoying the quiet surroundings. The corner setting enhances the curb appeal, while the peaceful, quiet streets create a relaxed, small-town atmosphere. This home blends historic charm with today's conveniences-an ideal opportunity for those seeking space, character, and tranquility in a well-established neighborhood.
Pending
$225,000
212 Harp Rd, Thomaston, GA 30286
3beds
1,530sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1929
1 Acres Lot
$223,800 Zestimate®
$147/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern appliancesRich hardwood floorsNew hvac systemDurable tile throughoutEnergy-efficient windowsGranite countertops
- 28 days |
- 518 |
- 42 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Marcie Bradberry 770-712-7521,
McLeRoy Realty
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10737136
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Laundry
Dining room
- Features: Dining Rm/Living Rm Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Solid Surface Counters
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,530
- Total interior livable area: 1,530 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,530
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 042D 124
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Brick 4 Side
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1929
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $147/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $146,330
- Annual tax amount: $1,537
- Date on market: 4/20/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 28 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$223,800
$213,000 - $235,000
$1,534/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Pending sale | $225,000$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000+204.1%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/26/2014 | Sold | $74,000+51%$48/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2011 | Sold | $49,000-10.9%$32/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2010 | Listed for sale | $55,000$36/sqft |
Source: DORA COX REALTY #02936072 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,537 +8.1% | $58,532 +6.7% |
| 2023 | $1,421 +33.8% | $54,838 +43.2% |
| 2022 | $1,062 +7.9% | $38,301 +2.6% |
| 2021 | $984 -3.4% | $37,346 +12.4% |
| 2020 | $1,018 +7.3% | $33,234 +7.4% |
| 2019 | $949 -8.8% | $30,952 |
| 2018 | $1,041 +7.8% | $30,952 +9.6% |
| 2017 | $965 +2.6% | $28,240 +2.6% |
| 2016 | $941 | $27,520 |
| 2015 | $941 +36.2% | $27,520 +24.1% |
| 2014 | $691 | $22,168 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | $30,690 -7.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $33,090 +5.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $31,490 |
| 2006 | -- | $31,490 |
| 2005 | -- | $31,490 +8.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $29,090 +41.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $20,511 |
| 2002 | -- | $20,511 |
| 2001 | -- | $20,511 |
| 1999 | -- | $20,511 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30286