Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,405,500

    212 Oakland Rd, Maplewood, NJ 07040

    5beds
    3,000sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1938
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $1,405,500 Zestimate®
    $469/sqft
    $6,644 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,405,500

    $1.28M - $1.55M

    $6,644/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,644/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,644/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,740/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,740/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Stunning Maplewood Colonial with spacious rooms, stunning brand new Kitchen, renovated baths and fantastic floorplan. Fabulous location near park and playgrounds, shopping and access to NYC trains. Beautiful renovations across four floors of living space, with spacious rooms and wonderful flowing floor plan. Dazzling kitchen with quartz counters, stunning marble backsplash, oversized center island, separate dining area, pantry closet and powder room. Front to back living room with fireplace, custom built-ins and enclosed sun porch; sun-filled first floor family room. Spacious second floor bedrooms with renovated hall bath and Master with en-suite bath and double closets. Finished third floor guest suite with full bath; huge lower level recreation room. Beautiful yard with new landscaping and park views.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone, Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 110003100000300239

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1938

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: On Site Laundry Available
    Location
    • Region: Maplewood

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/18/2017Sold$712,500+1.9%$238/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3375134 Report a problem
    3/30/2017Listed for sale$699,000+62.6%$233/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS MID-TOWN DIRECT #3375134 Report a problem
    1/23/2012Sold$430,000-4.2%$143/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #2885989 Report a problem
    10/28/2011Price change$449,000-2.4%$150/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Mid-Town Direct Realty #2885989 Report a problem
    10/4/2011Price change$460,000-4%$153/sqft
    9/13/2011Listed for sale$479,000-11.1%$160/sqft
    7/21/2011Listing removed$539,000$180/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #2845050 Report a problem
    4/28/2011Price change$539,000-3.6%$180/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #2845050 Report a problem
    4/3/2011Listed for sale$559,000-3.5%$186/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #2845050 Report a problem
    1/26/2011Listing removed$579,000$193/sqft
    Source: ColdwellBankerMoves.com #2801609 Report a problem
    11/12/2010Price change$579,000-3.3%$193/sqft
    Source: ColdwellBankerMoves.com #2801609 Report a problem
    9/11/2010Listed for sale$599,000+10.9%$200/sqft
    Source: NRT TriStates #2801609 Report a problem
    1/23/2006Sold$540,000+13.7%$180/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/10/2003Sold$475,000$158/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$24,541 +3.8%$1,022,100
    2024$23,641 -5.3%$1,022,100 +44.4%
    2023$24,964 +3.1%$708,000
    2022$24,207 +2.9%$708,000
    2021$23,520 +3%$708,000
    2020$22,840 +2.6%$708,000
    2019$22,252 $708,000
    2018$22,252 +14%$708,000
    2017$19,512 +12.5%$708,000 +43.7%
    2016$17,348 +2.2%$492,800 +2.3%
    2015$16,982 +4%$481,900
    2014$16,331 -11%$481,900 +2.1%
    2013$18,345 +2.7%$472,000 -18%
    2012$17,867 -0.2%$575,800
    2011$17,908 +4.7%$575,800 +56.8%
    2010$17,112 +4%$367,200
    2009$16,454 +5.9%$367,200
    2008$15,533 +6.3%$367,200
    2007$14,615 $367,200
    2006-- $367,200
    2005-- $367,200
    2004$13,256 $367,200
    2003-- $367,200
    2002-- $367,200
    2001-- $367,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07040