212 S 1st St, Carthage, IL 62321
Home value
$104,000
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,351/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,351/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$1,351/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$601/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$601/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Rebecca Seigfreid 309-341-6377,
Brenda Young Real Estate
Rebecca Seigfreid
Brenda Young Real Estate
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Bathroom (Yes)
- Level: Main
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16x13
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 117 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9x13
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Second
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x16
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Second
- Area: 135 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9x15
Eating area
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x16
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 276 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23x12
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x16
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 90 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x9
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Basement: Unfinished,Partial
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,680 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Alley Access, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
Lot
- Size: 0.33 Acres
- Dimensions: 95 x 150
Details
- Parcel number: 1319380000
- Zoning: SINGL
- Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Internet-Fiber
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Sold | $104,000-1%$62/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Pending sale | $105,000$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2026 | Contingent | $105,000$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $105,000$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2025 | Listing removed | $105,000$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/25/2025 | Price change | $105,000-3.7%$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $109,000+22.5%$65/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2023 | Sold | $89,000-6.2%$53/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2023 | Contingent | $94,900$56/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2023 | Listed for sale | $94,900$56/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,595 +108.9% | $35,944 +75.3% |
| 2023 | $1,242 +9.6% | $20,506 +7.1% |
| 2022 | $1,133 +6.5% | $19,152 +5.4% |
| 2021 | $1,064 +10% | $18,166 +6.9% |
| 2020 | $967 -2.5% | $16,986 -2% |
| 2019 | $991 -3.6% | $17,333 -3.2% |
| 2018 | $1,028 +41.6% | $17,905 +25.2% |
| 2017 | $726 | $14,305 +5.7% |
| 2015 | $726 | $13,534 -14.8% |
| 2014 | -- | $15,890 +1.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $15,675 -1.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $15,865 -2% |
| 2009 | -- | $16,194 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 62321