Skip main navigation
Active
  • $160,000

    212 Valley Rd, Chickasaw, AL 36611

    3beds
    1,440sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1960
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $111/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Circle drivewayKitchen has pantryAll appliances to remainFront porch for chilling
    THIS ADORABLE PLACE COULD BE YOUR HOME SWEET HOME WITH A LITTLE TLC. CIRCLE DRIVEWAY AND FRONT PORCH FOR CHILLING. ALSO HAS A DETACHED GARAGE/STORAGE/SHOP. BONUS ROOM COULD BE CRAFT ROOM, OFFICE, ETC. THE OPEN CONCEPT GREAT ROOM & KITCHEN WITH A BREAKFAST BAR AND DINING AREA IS VERY SPACIOUS. KITCHEN HAS PANTRY, ALL APPLIANCES TO REMAIN. THE FLOORING IS AMAZING, LOOKS LIKE OLD REFURBISTED WOOD WITH METAL BRADS. THE BACK YARD HAS A DECK WALKWAY THAT LEAD TO AN ABOVE GROUND POOL WHICH HAS BEEN REMOVED. BACK YARD DOES NEED SOME WORK BUT COULD BE A TRULY BEAUTIFUL PLACE.
    21 days
    |
    630
    |
    61
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sheila Clark 251-802-5720,

    IXL Real Estate LLC

    Source: GCMLS,MLS#: 7759876MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,440
      • Total interior livable area: 1,440 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.34 Acres
      • Dimensions: 87 x 169
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 2209440008113

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1960

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $111/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $116,000
      • Annual tax amount: $588
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026

DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$160,000$111/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7759876 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Pending sale$160,000$111/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7759876 Report a problem
        4/28/2026Listed for sale$160,000+37.9%$111/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7759876 Report a problem
        8/9/2021Sold$116,000+5.5%$81/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/15/2021Listed for sale$110,000$76/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #652756 Report a problem
        5/30/2021Listing removed--
        Source: GCMLS #652756 Report a problem
        5/28/2021Listed for sale$110,000+37.5%$76/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #652756 Report a problem
        12/5/2019Sold$80,000+50.9%$56/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/26/2016Sold$53,000$37/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$588 +13.5%$11,600 +6%
        2024$518 +3.9%$10,940 +3.4%
        2023$499 +4.5%$10,580 +3.9%
        2022$478 -43.8%$10,180 -35.9%
        2021$850 +209.7%$15,880 +148.9%
        2020$274 +11.3%$6,380 +8.9%
        2019$247 $5,860
        2018$247 +11.9%$5,860 +8.1%
        2017$220 $5,420 -53.7%
        2016$220 -69.4%$11,700 -12%
        2013$721 -4.1%$13,300 -6.2%
        2010$752 +285.8%$14,180 +187%
        2003$195 $4,940
        2002$195 +27.8%$4,940 +19.3%
        2001$152 +12.2%$4,140
        2000$136 $4,140

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 36611

          Getting around

          35 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable