This beautifully updated home in the desirable Upper Kennydale neighborhood offers comfortable, move-in-ready living on a large, private lot. Just minutes from shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences at The Landing, and within walking distance to Kennydale Elementary. Inside, you’ll find warm hardwood floors throughout, a stunning remodeled kitchen featuring heated floors, elegant quartz and granite countertops, a generous island, a sunny breakfast nook, and a built-in wine cooler. The bathrooms have been thoughtfully updated as well, highlighted by a fully remodeled primary bath completed in 2024. Major system upgrades—including a new roof, siding, plumbing, and a whole-home HVAC system with air conditioning—provide peace of mind for years to come. The flexible floor plan includes additional living space that’s perfect for guests, multi-generational living, a home office, or whatever your lifestyle needs. A 2-car garage plus a large attached shop offers excellent space for storage, hobbies, or a dedicated workspace. Set on park-like grounds with mature landscaping, established fruit trees, and room for gardening, this home provides a private and serene retreat while remaining conveniently close to everything Renton has to offer.
Pending
Listed by: Real Broker LLC
Price cut: $75K (4/21)
$1,374,000
2120 Jones Avenue NE, Renton, WA 98056
5beds
2,870sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1995
2.14 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$479/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Established fruit treesMature landscapingGenerous islandWarm hardwood floors throughoutRoom for gardeningHeated floorsLarge attached shop
- 41 days |
- 1,078 |
- 43 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alexandru Motroc,
Real Broker LLC
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2500352
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Fireplace, 90%+ High Efficiency, Baseboard, Fireplace Insert, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Electric, Natural Gas
Cooling
- 90%+ High Efficiency, Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s)
Features
- Bath Off Primary, Dining Room
- Flooring: Hardwood, Stone, Travertine
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas, Lower Level: 1, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,870
- Total interior livable area: 2,870 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Off Street, RV Parking
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 4
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: Main
- Patio & porch: Second Kitchen, Second Primary Bedroom, Bath Off Primary, Dining Room, Fireplace, Skylight(s), Sprinkler System, Walk-In Closet(s), Wine/Beverage Refrigerator, Wired for Generator
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Territorial
Lot
- Size: 2.14 Acres
- Features: Open Lot, Paved, Secluded, Sidewalk, Fenced-Partially, Gas Available, RV Parking, Shop, Sprinkler System
- Topography: Level
- Residential vegetation: Brush, Fruit Trees, Garden Space
Details
- Parcel number: 3343903203
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Wired for Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: 2 Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Products
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1995
- Major remodel year: 1995
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Company: Puget Sound Energy
- Sewer: Sewer Connected, Company: City of Renton
- Water: Public, Company: City of Renton
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Kennydale
Location
- Region: Renton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $479/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $950,000
- Annual tax amount: $10,600
- Date on market: 4/1/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 42 days
- Listing terms: Conventional
- Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Pending sale | $1,374,000$479/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Price change | $1,374,000-5.2%$479/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,449,000+263.2%$505/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2011 | Sold | $399,000-0.1%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/31/2010 | Listed for sale | $399,462+46.9%$139/sqft |
Source: Advantage Commercial Brokers #164544 Report a problem | ||
| 11/10/2010 | Sold | $272,001-78.7%$95/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/7/2008 | Listing removed | $1,275,000$444/sqft |
Source: NCI #27171270 Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2008 | Listed for sale | $1,275,000+31.4%$444/sqft |
Source: NCI #27171270 Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2006 | Sold | $970,000+340.9%$338/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/1995 | Sold | $220,000$77/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,808 +8.9% | $950,000 +14.5% |
| 2023 | $9,005 -3.9% | $830,000 -13.5% |
| 2022 | $9,367 +10.7% | $959,000 +28.7% |
| 2021 | $8,460 +9.2% | $745,000 +14.4% |
| 2020 | $7,749 +0.6% | $651,000 +0.8% |
| 2019 | $7,704 +6.7% | $646,000 +3.2% |
| 2018 | $7,223 -5% | $626,000 +9.4% |
| 2017 | $7,602 +71.2% | $572,000 +14.2% |
| 2016 | $4,441 | $501,000 +8% |
| 2015 | $4,441 -24.7% | $464,000 +32.4% |
| 2014 | $5,900 | $350,500 -1% |
| 2013 | $5,900 | $354,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $354,000 -1.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $358,000 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | $406,000 +8.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $374,000 +6.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $351,000 +29% |
| 2001 | $3,263 +1.9% | $272,000 +10.1% |
| 2000 | $3,201 | $247,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Kennydale