Skip main navigation
Sold for $450,000
  • $450,000

    2121 Highwater Rd, Villa Hills, KY 41017

    4beds
    2,398sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1960
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $450,100 Zestimate®
    $188/sqft
    $3,085 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $450,100

    $428,000 - $473,000

    $3,085/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,085/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,085/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,701/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,701/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Completely remodeled and offering over 2,400 finished sq ft, this exceptional home delivers space, style, and flexibility rarely found. Featuring two separate garages with a total of 6 oversized parking spaces, this property is ideal for car enthusiasts, hobbyists, or multi-generational living. While an elevator provides effortless access between levels for any age. The open-concept kitchen and living room create a perfect setting for everyday living and entertaining, complemented by three fireplaces throughout the home. A massive 27x21 game room offers endless possibilities for recreation or hosting. The finished basement includes a private 4th bedroom, 3rd full bath and a den w/ fireplace, ideal for guests or a secluded home office. Enjoy outdoor living with a private rear yard and relax year-round in the enclosed sunroom with walkout. Thoughtfully updated from top to bottom, this home combines modern updates with incredible functionality, truly a must-see!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Edward Lindenschmidt 513-207-1040,

    Coldwell Banker Realty FM

    Bought with:

    Michele Mamo, 216745

    eXp Realty LLC

    Source: NKMLS,MLS#: 639181MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Luxury Vinyl Flooring, Bath Adjoins
    • Level: First
    • Area: 121
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Luxury Vinyl Flooring
    • Level: First
    • Area: 140
    • Dimensions: 14 x 10
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Luxury Vinyl Flooring
    • Level: First
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 10 x 11
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Luxury Vinyl Flooring
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 121
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Tub With Shower
    • Level: First
    • Area: 40
    • Dimensions: 5 x 8
    Bathroom 3
    • Features: Shower
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 56
    • Dimensions: 8 x 7
    Den
    • Features: Fireplace(s)
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 625
    • Dimensions: 25 x 25
    Entry
    • Features: Closet(s), Entrance Foyer
    • Level: First
    • Area: 77
    • Dimensions: 11 x 7
    Family room
    • Features: Bookcases, Fireplace(s), Luxury Vinyl Flooring
    • Level: First
    • Area: 567
    • Dimensions: 27 x 21
    Kitchen
    • Features: Gourmet Kitchen, Luxury Vinyl Flooring
    • Level: First
    • Area: 275
    • Dimensions: 25 x 11
    Living room
    • Features: Bookcases, Fireplace(s), Luxury Vinyl Flooring
    • Level: First
    • Area: 345
    • Dimensions: 23 x 15
    Primary bath
    • Features: Double Vanity, Soaking Tub, Shower
    • Level: First
    • Area: 56
    • Dimensions: 7 x 8
    Other
    • Features: Luxury Vinyl Flooring, Walk-Out Access
    • Level: First
    • Area: 252
    • Dimensions: 9 x 28
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Basement, Laundry Room, Lower Level, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Kitchen Island, Tray Ceiling(s), Storage, Granite Counters, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Chandelier, Bookcases, Built-in Features, Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Elevator, Recess Ceiling(s), Recessed Lighting
    • Doors: Multi Panel Doors
    • Has basement: Yes
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Stone, Brick, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,398
    • Total interior livable area: 2,398 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Attached, Detached, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Oversized
    • Attached garage spaces: 6
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Elevator Installed
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 0.30 Acres
    • Dimensions: 100 x 160
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0133000161.00

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Poured Concrete
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1960

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Natural Gas Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Villa Hills

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/16/2026Sold$450,000-5.3%$188/sqft
    Source: NKMLS #639181 Report a problem
    3/11/2026Pending sale$475,000$198/sqft
    Source: NKMLS #639181 Report a problem
    1/14/2026Listed for sale$475,000+111.1%$198/sqft
    Source: NKMLS #639181 Report a problem
    4/24/2025Sold$225,000+33.5%$94/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/18/1996Sold$168,500$70/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,599 +45.2%$263,500 +33.1%
    2023$1,790 -5.8%$198,000
    2022$1,901 -1.9%$198,000
    2021$1,938 -2.3%$198,000
    2020$1,983 $198,000 +10%
    2019$1,983 +13.7%$180,000
    2018$1,745 $180,000
    2017$1,745 +11.7%$180,000
    2015$1,563 $180,000
    2014$1,563 +1.1%$180,000
    2013$1,547 $180,000
    2012-- $180,000
    2011-- $180,000
    2010-- $180,000
    2009-- $180,000
    2008-- $180,000
    2007-- $180,000
    2006-- $180,000
    2005-- $180,000
    2004-- $180,000
    2003-- $180,000
    2002-- $180,000
    2001-- $180,000 +6.8%
    2000-- $168,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 41017