Nestled in the heart of California's premier elk and deer hunting territory, this expansive 160-acre ranch offers an unparalleled escape into nature. Experience the tranquility of your secluded off-grid cabin, thoughtfully designed to provide all the comforts of home while immersing you in the great outdoors. The property boasts 100 acres of meticulously planted and maintained Ponderosa Pine, alongside 60 acres of vibrant, lush meadows, complete with a seasonal creek and three serene ponds that enhance the
landscape. The newly renovated bunkhouse provides additional space for guests or a perfect retreat after a day of adventure. Surrounded by timber company land, this ranch ensures exceptional privacy and exclusivity, making it an ideal haven for those seeking solitude. With sustainable energy solutions, including six solar panels on the cabin, eight on the garage, and a robust 14,000 KW propane generator, you'll enjoy modern conveniences without sacrificing your connection to nature. Imagine the thrill of hunting on your land, where whispers suggest that the next Boone and Crockett buck or bull elk may call this property home.Discover the perfect blend of modern technology and natural living in this stunning home! Recently enhanced with state-of-the-art solar panels, it harnesses the power of the sun to provide sustainable energy. The advanced lithium battery system guarantees consistent power supply, automatically switching to a propane generator when needed, ensuring you're always connected.
Enjoy the luxury of an autofill gravity-fed water system that brings the refreshing taste of mountain spring water directly to your taps. This home is not just a residence; it's a lifestyle choice that embraces efficiency, comfort, and the beauty of nature. Make it yours and elevate your everyday living!
For sale
$699,000
2125 W Lava Rd, McCloud, CA 96057
2beds
990sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
160 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$706/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
State-of-the-art solar panelsSeasonal creekThree serene pondsSecluded off-grid cabinAutofill gravity-fed water systemNewly renovated bunkhouse
- 48 days |
- 543 |
- 44 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Josiah P McElroy 530-859-5093,
Wahlund & Co. Realty Group
Source: SMLS,MLS#: 25-2233
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Stove, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 990
- Total interior livable area: 990 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Boat
Features
- Levels: One
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Open, Panoramic, Valley
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 160 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 027350060
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1985
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $706/sqft
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional,Cash,FHA/VA,USDA Loan,Owner Carry 1st
- Ownership: Seller
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,556/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $699,000+7.7%$706/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2025 | Listing removed | $649,000$656/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2025 | Price change | $649,000-7.2%$656/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2025 | Price change | $699,000-12.5%$706/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2025 | Price change | $799,000-6%$807/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $850,000+112.5%$859/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2021 | Sold | $400,000$404/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96057
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10McCloud Elementary SchoolGrades: K-8Distance: 25.1 mi
- NAMcCloud High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 25.2 mi
Local buyer's agents are ready to help
- California
- Siskiyou County
- Mccloud
- 96057
- 2125 W Lava Rd