Welcome to 2129 4th Street NE, a beautifully reimagined four-bedroom, three-and-a-half-bath rowhome in the heart of Eckington. Completely gut-renovated in 2017, this home seamlessly blends modern luxury with comfortable everyday living across a thoughtfully designed floorplan. The spacious rear deck creates the perfect setting for entertaining or relaxing outdoors, while off-street parking adds rare convenience in the city. With stylish finishes throughout and an unbeatable location close to neighborhood favorites, this is a home that truly stands out. Welcome home!
Home Features:
Serene front porch overlooking quiet 4th Street
Beautiful hardwood flooring throughout
Living room with tons of natural light and coffered ceilings
Separate dining area with plenty of space for a large dining table
Gorgeous kitchen with Carrara marble countertops and high-end appliances
Deck off of kitchen, perfect for entertaining
Convenient powder room on main level
Upstairs leads to the spacious primary suite w/ an ensuite bathroom
Second and third bedrooms upstairs with an additional hallway full bathroom
Lower-level in law suite features an additional bedroom, bathroom and living space
Washer/Dryer in unit
Parking:
Off-street parking for one car behind home.
Utilities:
Tenants are responsible for all utilities (gas, water, electric).
Lease Terms:
Available immediately. Minimum 12 month lease. Application fee is $35 and includes a credit check. Security deposit equal to one month's rent due upon lease signing. Pets considered on a case-by-case basis with an additional $50/month pet fee.
Location:
Eckington is a quiet, residential neighborhood that is just a quick commute away from the heart of downtown DC. Around the corner from the great Yang Market for breakfast sandwiches and last minute groceries. A quick walk to the great restaurants in Bloomingdale including Red Hen, Boundary Stone, Big Bear Cafe, Baccio Pizzeria and more. Also convenient to the great shops at Union Market and walkable to the Rhode Island Ave and NoMa Metro Stations.
House for rent
$4,400/mo
Fees may apply
2129 4th St NE, Washington, DC 20002
4beds
2,052sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|
Beautiful hardwood flooring throughout
- 6 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
District law requires that a housing provider state that the housing provider will not refuse to rent a rental unit to a person because the person will provide the rental payment, in whole or in part, through a voucher for rental housing assistance provided by the District or federal government.
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,052 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Electricity not included in rent, Gas not included in rent, Heating system: ForcedAir, No Utilities included in rent, Water not included in rent
Details
- Parcel number: 36210039
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Washington
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: Contact For Details
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for rent | $4,400$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/7/2017 | Sold | $735,000+5%$358/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/9/2017 | Listed for sale | $699,900$341/sqft |
Source: Greenline Real Estate, Llc #1001405681 Report a problem | ||
| 10/18/2017 | Pending sale | $699,900$341/sqft |
Source: GreenLine Real Estate, LLC #DC10077710 Report a problem | ||
| 10/12/2017 | Listed for sale | $699,900$341/sqft |
Neighborhood: Eckington