Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $80,000

    2129 Werth Rd, Alpena, MI 49707

    1beds
    634sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1964
    6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
    $114,000 Zestimate®
    $126/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Storage shedVinyl sidingForced-air furnaceFully functional water heater
    Big opportunity in a small package. Don't let the square footage fool you -- this cozy 1 bedroom Alpena Township ranch is a genuine first-home opportunity or investment opportunity. Solid bones with vinyl siding, a fully functional water heater and forced-air furnace, and a concrete driveway for more than just one vehicle. The backyard is relatively private with no rear neighbor and includes a storage shed and room for your own private garden or for kids to play. All three Alpena Public schools, public parks, and Lake Huron beaches are all minutes away. The interior is ready for your personal touch. Bring your vision, build some equity, and make it home. In a market where starter homes are scarce, this one is ready and waiting.
    5 days
    |
    656
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brennan James Casler 989-590-0459,

    Real Estate One of Alpena 989-354-7653

    Source: WWMLS,MLS#: 201840078MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Appliances
      • Laundry: Other
      Features
      • Basement: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 634
      • Total interior livable area: 634 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 634

      Property

      Features
      • Exterior features: Garden
      • Frontage type: None
      Lot
      • Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 0.14
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 01810300009101
      • Special conditions: Estate

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Crawl
      Condition
      • Year built: 1964

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $126/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $50,800
      • Annual tax amount: $420
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional Mortgage,Other
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $114,000

        $87,000 - $140,000

        $1,266/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$80,000+166.7%$126/sqft
        Source: WWMLS #201840078 Report a problem
        3/28/2003Sold$30,000$47/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$420 +12.7%$25,400 +10.4%
        2024$373 $23,000 +21.7%
        2023-- $18,900
        2022-- --
        2021-- $15,600 +6.1%
        2020-- $14,700
        2019-- --
        2018$20 --
        2017-- --
        2016$190 --
        2015$190 $13,300
        2013-- --
        2012$14,300 +8387.7%$14,300 -8.3%
        2011$168 $15,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 49707

          Getting around

          50 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable