Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $272,600

    213 Fremont Ave, Romeoville, IL 60446

    3beds
    1,200sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    -- sqft lot
    $272,600 Zestimate®
    $227/sqft
    $2,326 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $272,600

    $251,000 - $289,000

    $2,326/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,326/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,326/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,964/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,964/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    FANTASTIC ROMEOVILLE 3 BEDROOM 1 BATH, SINGLE FAMILY HOME FOR RENT. FEATURES INCLUDE A LARGE EAT-IN KITCHEN, FAMILY ROOM, HUGE BACK YARD, ROOMY SHED FOR STORAGE AND A SPACIOUS PATIO FOR RELAXING AND ENTERTAINING. THIS HOME ALSO INCLUDES, AN ALL-IN-ONE WASHER DRYER COMBO, STOVE, MICROWAVE, REFRIGERATOR, CENTRAL HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING. WALKING DISTANCE FROM SUNSET PARK AND BLOCKS FROM THE ROMEOVILLE RECREATION DEPARTMENT AND VILLAGE HALL. (Note: Owner is also a licensed realtor and owner does not live on the property) A MUST SEE! AVAILABLE TO MOVE-IN MAY 1ST Verification of employment and references will be required. Note: Pets must be 25lbs or less. Lease is for 1 year with the option to renew. Landlord will do an inspection prior to accepting the tenant's request to renew the lease. Tenant pays for all utilities and is responsible for snow and ice removal during winter months from the private and public sidewalks and driveway and responsible for keeping lawn mowed to comply with village requirements. Up to 2 pets, 40lbs or less each at full maturity. (restricted animals /breed restrictions) Pet fees and monthly pet rents: -Non refundable pet fee: $300 per pet -Monthly pet rent: #$35 per per dog and $15 per cat. No smoking allowed in the house, includes nicotine, vaping, weed, etc. Barbecue grills are allowed but cannot be used on the patio and can never be placed or stored against the house. Tenant will be required to inform the landlord if any owner provided items or objects in/on the house or property become defective or no longer operate as they did on move-in day. Writing on the walls, doors, floors or cabinets is not allowed. Tenant will be charged a $500 fee for repainting. It is strongly advised that tenant have renter's insurance.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Fireplace
    Cooling
    • Air Conditioner, Central Air, Ceiling Fan
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range Oven, Refrigerator, WD Hookup
    • Laundry: Hookups
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Storage, WD Hookup
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Heating system: Forced Air, Lawn, Living room, No Utilities included in rent
    • Fencing: Fenced Yard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1104041100100000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1968

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Romeoville

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $2,400
    • Administrative fee: $100

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 05/01/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/20/2026Listing removed$2,400$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/17/2026Listed for rent$2,400+7.9%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/12/2024Listing removed$2,225$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/2/2024Listed for rent$2,225$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/9/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/1/2024Listed for rent$2,225+6%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/30/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/6/2023Listed for rent$2,100+31.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/13/2019Listing removed$1,600$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/12/2019Price change$1,600+6.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/30/2019Listed for rent$1,500+7.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/8/2014Listing removed$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/17/2014Listed for rent$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/3/2012Sold$43,000-13.8%$36/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/18/2012Listing removed$49,900$42/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty of Joliet #07613833 Report a problem
    1/10/2012Price change$49,900-7.4%$42/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty of Joliet #07613833 Report a problem
    12/6/2011Price change$53,900-3.6%$45/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty of Joliet #07613833 Report a problem
    9/24/2011Price change$55,900-5.1%$47/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty of Joliet #07613833 Report a problem
    6/9/2011Price change$58,900-3.3%$49/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty of Joliet #07613833 Report a problem
    5/14/2011Price change$60,900-3.2%$51/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty of Joliet #07613833 Report a problem
    3/24/2011Price change$62,900-7.4%$52/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty of Joliet #07613833 Report a problem
    3/5/2011Price change$67,900-2.9%$57/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty of Joliet #07613833 Report a problem
    1/29/2011Listed for sale$69,900-54.6%$58/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty of Joliet #07613833 Report a problem
    11/10/2005Sold$154,000+81.2%$128/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/19/2000Sold$85,000$71/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$7,194 +6%$77,269 +11.4%
    2023$6,785 +8.9%$69,368 +11%
    2022$6,231 +4.3%$62,478 +6.4%
    2021$5,975 +2.6%$58,714 +3.4%
    2020$5,825 +4%$56,783 +5.5%
    2019$5,601 +12.4%$53,822 +14.1%
    2018$4,985 +5.8%$47,174 +5.9%
    2017$4,712 +5.2%$44,533 +6.7%
    2016$4,480 +15%$41,737 +12.5%
    2015$3,894 $37,113 +7%
    2014$3,894 +1.7%$34,685 -2%
    2013$3,829 +16.5%$35,392 -9%
    2012$3,287 -4.4%$38,892 -13%
    2011$3,436 -1.2%$44,703 -10.1%
    2010$3,479 -4.7%$49,720 -9%
    2009$3,650 +4.9%$54,638
    2008$3,481 $54,638 +3.5%
    2007-- $52,765 +10%
    2006$3,162 -8.8%$47,968 +5.6%
    2005$3,467 +20%$45,420 +20%
    2004$2,890 +6.7%$37,850 +5.1%
    2003$2,709 +2.8%$36,016 +7%
    2002$2,635 -2.8%$33,667 +2%
    2001$2,710 +27.8%$33,000 +8.5%
    2000$2,121 $30,414

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Hampton Park