Located in the heart of Spring Hope, this timeless charm and beautifully preserved home, is full character and unique details you won't find in modern builds. From its classic architectural features to its warm, inviting atmosphere, this 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom residence offers the perfect blend of history and comfort. Whether you're drawn to vintage craftsmanship or simply looking for a home with personality, this one is truly special.
Pending
$229,000
213 N Walnut St, Spring Hope, NC 27882
3beds
1,697sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1910
0.31 Acres Lot
$226,500 Zestimate®
$135/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Vintage craftsmanshipClassic architectural featuresWarm inviting atmosphere
- 16 days |
- 984 |
- 50 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Justin Daniel 252-289-3468,
eXp Realty, LLC - C,
Alexa Daniel 252-289-3650,
eXp Realty, LLC - C
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10165421
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Closets, Natural Woodwork, Pantry, Shower Only
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,697
- Total interior livable area: 1,697 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,697
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Wrap Around
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.31 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 007616
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1910
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $135/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $159,870
- Annual tax amount: $3,360
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
Estimated market value
$226,500
$215,000 - $238,000
$1,522/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Pending sale | $229,000$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $229,000-2.6%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2022 | Price change | $235,000-4.1%$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/8/2022 | Price change | $245,000-3.9%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/2022 | Listed for sale | $255,000+1600%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/22/2020 | Listing removed | $15,000$9/sqft |
Source: House Auction Company #10735791 Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2020 | Pending sale | $15,000$9/sqft |
| 3/15/2020 | Price change | $15,000-88.9%$9/sqft |
| 12/31/2018 | Listed for sale | $134,900$79/sqft |
Source: BRENT BASS & ASSOCIATES #100144232 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,240 +173.5% | $159,870 +50.7% |
| 2023 | $819 | $106,100 |
| 2022 | $819 | $106,100 |
| 2021 | $819 | $106,100 |
| 2020 | $819 | $106,100 |
| 2019 | $819 | $106,100 |
| 2018 | $819 | $106,100 |
| 2017 | $819 +21.1% | $106,100 +19.6% |
| 2015 | $676 | $88,733 |
| 2014 | $676 | $88,733 |
| 2012 | $676 | $88,733 |
| 2011 | $676 | $88,733 |
| 2010 | -- | $88,733 +47.3% |
| 2008 | $472 | $60,228 |
| 2007 | $472 | $60,228 |
| 2006 | -- | $60,228 |
| 2005 | -- | $60,228 |
| 2004 | -- | $60,228 |
| 2003 | -- | $60,228 0% |
| 2002 | -- | $60,229 |
| 2001 | -- | $60,229 +32.4% |
| 2000 | -- | $45,489 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27882