Exceptional private estate, on 13 beautiful acres, complete with a main house, guest house, in-ground pool, pool house, detached man cave, private stocked pond, and open pasture land just waiting to become a horse farm once again! The main home features more than 3400 sq.ft. with a great room that flows seamlessly into the dining area and gourmet kitchen, creating an inviting layout for everyday living and entertaining. A recently added primary suite is a true retreat with a large sitting area, luxurious private bath with double vanities, soaking tub, custom tiled shower with glass enclosure, and two oversized walk-in closets. Two additional bedrooms are located on the opposite side of the home and share a full hall bath. Upstairs, a large bonus room has a full bath and offers flexibility as a fourth bedroom, media room, office, or guest space. Outdoor living spaces are equally impressive. The covered back porch overlooks the in-ground pool and surrounding acreage, creating the perfect setting to relax and enjoy the peaceful views. The pool house is partially finished with heating and cooling already installed, plus plumbing in place for an additional full bath, allowing the next owner to easily complete the space. The detached guest house is ideal for guests or an in-law suite (5th bedroom) and includes a kitchenette, a 4th full bath, loft area, and comfortable living space. Need even more room? A fourth heated and cooled outbuilding currently serves as a man cave and includes another kitchenette and 5th full bath, making it ideal for entertaining, hobbies, recreation, or workspace needs. The fully stocked pond completes this incredible property. Formerly used as a horse farm, the open front acreage is perfectly suited for pastureland and ready for fencing and a future barn. Major renovations and improvements have already been completed, making this one-of-a-kind estate, that is move-in ready, while still offering opportunities to customize and expand. Tombfield Road is one of the most sought after areas in Camden. Located just 4 miles to the interstate for an easy to commute to Columbia and 5 miles to Historic downtown Camden's for shops and restaurants!!
For sale
$850,000
213 Tombfield Rd, Camden, SC 29020
4beds
5,612sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1993
13 Acres Lot
$523,700 Zestimate®
$151/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fully stocked pondPrivate stocked pondIn-ground poolOpen pasture landPool houseDetached man caveTwo oversized walk-in closets
- 2 days |
- 2,129 |
- 192 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jeanene Campbell,
Peace Sotheby's International Realty
Source: Consolidated MLS,MLS#: 634806
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Double Vanity, French Doors, Tub-Garden, Bath-Private, Separate Shower, Sitting Room, Walk-In Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Closet-Private, Separate Water Closet
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Features: Separate Shower, Bath-Shared, Closet-Private
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Features: Separate Shower, Bath-Shared, Closet-Private
- Level: Main
Bedroom 4
- Features: Bath-Private, Walk-In Closet(s), Tub-Shower
- Level: Second
Dining room
- Features: Area, Built-in Features, Floors-Hardwood, Molding
- Level: Main
Great room
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Floors-Hardwood, Granite Counters, Backsplash-Tiled, Cabinets-Painted, Second Kitchen
- Level: Main
Heating
- Gas 1st Lvl, Gas 2nd Lvl
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Range, Gas Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Closet, Main Level
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log-Propane
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,612
- Total interior livable area: 5,612 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Inground-Vinyl
- Waterfront features: Private Pond
Lot
- Size: 13 Acres
- Dimensions: 566278
- Features: Sprinkler, Horse OK
Details
- Additional structures: Guest House, Pool House, Shed(s), Workshop
- Parcel number: 3420000014
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick-All Sides-AbvFound
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1993
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $151/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $329,800
- Annual tax amount: $1,355
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$523,700
$482,000 - $571,000
$2,011/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $850,000-5%$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2025 | Listing removed | $895,000$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2025 | Price change | $895,000-5.8%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $950,000+19.5%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2025 | Listing removed | $795,000$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/22/2025 | Contingent | $795,000$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $795,000-3.6%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2023 | Price change | $825,000-2.9%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2023 | Price change | $850,000-4%$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2023 | Price change | $885,000-4.3%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2023 | Listed for sale | $925,000+131.8%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2019 | Listing removed | $399,000$71/sqft |
Source: Montgomery and Moore Real Estate #478519 Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2019 | Listed for sale | $399,000+1%$71/sqft |
| 7/3/2019 | Listing removed | $395,000$70/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Northeast #474538 Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2019 | Listed for sale | $395,000+20.1%$70/sqft |
| 8/15/2018 | Sold | $329,000+29%$59/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2014 | Sold | $255,000-7.3%$45/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2013 | Listing removed | $275,000$49/sqft |
Source: Graham Realty, Inc #337010 Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2013 | Pending sale | $275,000$49/sqft |
Source: Graham Realty, Inc #337010 Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2013 | Price change | $275,000+2%$49/sqft |
Source: Graham Realty, Inc #337010 Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2012 | Listed for sale | $269,500-6.7%$48/sqft |
Source: The Real Estate Book #113253 Report a problem | ||
| 8/2/2012 | Listing removed | $289,000$51/sqft |
Source: Russell & Jeffcoat Real Estate #286076 Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/2012 | Listed for sale | $289,000$51/sqft |
| 12/10/2011 | Listing removed | $289,000$51/sqft |
| 10/19/2011 | Price change | $289,000-4.9%$51/sqft |
Source: Russell & Jeffcoat Realtors #286076 Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2011 | Listed for sale | $304,000$54/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,355 -0.6% | $248,000 |
| 2023 | $1,363 +4.2% | $248,000 |
| 2022 | $1,308 +2.7% | $248,000 |
| 2021 | $1,273 +14.4% | $248,000 -1.6% |
| 2020 | $1,113 -3.4% | $252,000 +7.2% |
| 2019 | $1,152 -0.5% | $235,101 0% |
| 2018 | $1,157 | $235,201 +45.6% |
| 2017 | -- | $161,501 |
| 2016 | $2,891 | $161,501 |
| 2015 | $2,891 | $161,501 +2101.5% |
| 2014 | $2,891 | $7,336 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | $10,975 +9.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $10,050 |
| 2008 | $2,858 +12.6% | $10,050 |
| 2007 | $2,538 +14% | $10,050 |
| 2006 | $2,227 | $10,050 +12.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $8,905 |
| 2004 | -- | $8,905 |
| 2003 | -- | $8,905 |
| 2002 | -- | $8,905 +49.5% |
| 2001 | -- | $5,955 +12.7% |
| 2000 | -- | $5,285 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29020