Timeless 1962 Brick Ranch on 1.4 Private Acres. Step back into an era of quality craftsmanship with this classic 1962 brick ranch. Nestled on a sprawling 1.4 acre lot, this home perfectly blends mid-century character with thoughtful modern upgrades throughout. The main level features a functional, light-filled layout with original charm preserved in all the right places. Below, a massive full basement offers endless possibilities-perfect for a workshop, family theater, home gym, or additional living suite. Enjoy the peace of a rural retreat while being minutes away from modern conveniences. This is a rare find that combines "good bones" with the space you have been dreaming of. Floor and window allowance negotiable with acceptable offer.
Active
Price cut: $13K (5/6)
$295,500
2130 Hampton Rd, Wellford, SC 29385
3beds
1,233sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1962
1.29 Acres Lot
$285,500 Zestimate®
$240/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Original charm preservedMid-century characterThoughtful modern upgrades throughoutFunctional light-filled layoutMassive full basement
- 42 days |
- 309 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sherry B Bruce 864-764-5492,
KELLER WILLIAMS GREENVILLE CENTRAL
Source: SAR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 335481
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Attic
Heating
- Wood Stove, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Gas - Propane
Cooling
- Central Air, Electricity
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- Attic Stairs Pulldown
- Flooring: Laminate
- Basement: Full,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access,Basement
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,233 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,233
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Basement, Carport, Driveway, Attached Carport
- Has carport: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Porch
Lot
- Size: 1.29 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1962
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $240/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $1,554
- Date on market: 4/4/2026
Estimated market value
$285,500
$271,000 - $300,000
$1,694/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Price change | $295,500-4.2%$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Price change | $308,500-3.6%$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $320,000+78.3%$260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2021 | Sold | $179,500$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2021 | Pending sale | $179,500$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2021 | Listed for sale | $179,500$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29385