Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $489,700

    2131 Steele Branch Rd, Frankfort, KY 40601

    3beds
    2baths
    2,841sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1989
    1.61 Acres Lot
    $489,700 Zestimate®
    $172/sqft
    $2,535 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $489,700

    $460,000 - $524,000

    $2,535/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,535/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,535/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,010/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,010/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Looking for your own private, waterfront retreat? This gorgeous 3 bedroom ranch backs to the Kentucky River, giving you peace and privacy! Home has a fantastic, open floor plan with beautiful hardwood flooring. Spacious great room has a vaulted ceiling, lots of natural light, and a stunning stone fireplace. Kitchen has lots of space for cooking or entertaining, with plenty of cabinetry and beautiful granite countertops. Enjoy the view of the river, while looking out the kitchen window. Master suite features a large bedroom with an impressive, updated ensuite bathroom featuring a double-sink vanity, a big walk-in shower, and a separate tub. Two additional bedrooms are a good size, with nice closet space. Home also has a huge rec room! You can't beat the view from the expansive back deck. Other great features: oversized, 2-car garage adds even more storage and just minutes from the boat ramp. You'll kick yourself for missing this great home - call today to set up a private showing!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range / Oven
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Attic: Access Only
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,841 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water
    Lot
    • Size: 1.61 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 057000000813

Condition
    • Year built: 1989

• Garage: Yes
    • Miscellaneous: Bedroom 1st Floor, Rec Room, Separate Utility Rm., Master Bdrm 1st Flr., Den, Great Room, Laundry Rm 1st Flr
    • Water: City
    • Air Conditioning: Electric
    • Sewer: Sewer
    • Attic: Access Only
    • Dining Facilities: Dining Area
    • Construction: Siding - Wood
    • Foundation: Crawlspace
    • Type/Style: 1 Story
    • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/15/2023Sold$425,000$150/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #23000846 Report a problem
    2/7/2023Pending sale$425,000$150/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #23000846 Report a problem
    1/20/2023Listed for sale$425,000$150/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #23000846 Report a problem
    12/12/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Imagine MLS #22023749 Report a problem
    11/28/2022Listed for sale$425,000$150/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #22023749 Report a problem
    11/19/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Imagine MLS #22023749 Report a problem
    10/28/2022Listed for sale$425,000$150/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #22023749 Report a problem
    10/4/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Imagine MLS #22020177 Report a problem
    9/12/2022Listed for sale$425,000+54.6%$150/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #22020177 Report a problem
    3/31/2017Sold$274,900$97/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #1703051 Report a problem
    2/21/2017Pending sale$274,900$97/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Creative Realty #1703051 Report a problem
    2/16/2017Listed for sale$274,900-4.9%$97/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Creative Realty #1703051 Report a problem
    12/15/2016Listing removed$289,000$102/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Simpson & Associates #1613075 Report a problem
    6/15/2016Listed for sale$289,000$102/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Simpson & Assoc #1613075 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,570 +34.2%$425,000 +49.1%
    2023$3,406 +0.9%$285,000
    2022$3,374 -1.2%$285,000
    2021$3,416 $285,000 +3.7%
    2020-- $274,900
    2019-- $274,900
    2018-- $274,900 +48.6%
    2017$1,689 $185,000
    2016$1,689 $185,000
    2015-- $185,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 40601