Welcome to 2134 Moccasin Bluff Road, a private retreat in Hamer perfectly situated on a spacious corner lot within walking distance of the Little Pee Dee River. Whether you enjoy camping, fishing, hunting, or simply appreciating the outdoors, this property offers the ideal blend of peaceful country living and recreational convenience. This well-maintained home has seen numerous recent improvements, including all new appliances, a newer roof, recently installed gutters, updated windows, and a newer HVAC system. The owner has also recently removed several mature trees and completed grading work to enhance both the appearance and usability of the yard. Inside, you'll find a comfortable and functional layout designed for everyday living. Enjoy the privacy and flexibility this property offers while still being conveniently located near local amenities and outdoor attractions. A great opportunity for those seeking space, improvements, and easy access to nature all in one property.
For sale
$157,999
2134 Moccasin Bluff Rd, Hamer, SC 29547
3beds
2,194sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
1 Acres Lot
$156,200 Zestimate®
$72/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Newer roofRecently installed guttersNewer hvac systemSpacious corner lotComfortable and functional layoutAll new appliancesUpdated windows
- 2 days |
- 124 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Evelyn A Sherman 843-855-1410,
Century 21 Mcalpine Associates
Source: Pee Dee Realtor Association,MLS#: 2602093
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Partial bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Gas Pack
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Oven
- Laundry: Wash/Dry Cnctn.
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Drapes/Curtains
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,194
- Total interior livable area: 2,194 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Carport
- Garage spaces: 4
- Has carport: Yes
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0330000034 00112488
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1972
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $72/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $53,698
- Annual tax amount: $1,237
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
Estimated market value
$156,200
$148,000 - $164,000
$998/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $157,999+10.6%$72/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2025 | Sold | $142,900$65/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2025 | Price change | $142,900-2.1%$65/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $145,900$66/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,202 +575.3% | $3,220 +49.8% |
| 2023 | $178 -0.4% | $2,150 |
| 2022 | $179 +13.9% | $2,150 +6.4% |
| 2021 | $157 -0.2% | $2,020 |
| 2020 | $157 +14.7% | $2,020 |
| 2019 | $137 | $2,020 |
| 2018 | $137 +7.9% | $2,020 |
| 2016 | $127 | $2,020 |
| 2015 | -- | $2,020 |
| 2014 | -- | $2,020 |
| 2013 | -- | $2,020 |
| 2011 | -- | $2,020 |
| 2010 | -- | $2,020 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29547