Country living at its best! Enjoy this charming 3 bedroom, 1 bath home located just 3 miles from the Tennessee River, offering the perfect blend of peaceful rural living and outdoor recreation. This home has already seen major updates, including a brand-new septic system, new central HVAC unit, updated plumbing, and a new water filtration system — giving you peace of mind from day one. The newly finished shop/garage is ready for projects, storage, or all your outdoor toys. Plus, high-speed internet is available, so you can stay connected while enjoying the quiet country setting. This move-in ready home is waiting for its new owners!
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/28)
$205,000
2134 Old Furnace Rd, Decaturville, TN 38329
3beds
1,693sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1956
1.1 Acres Lot
$197,100 Zestimate®
$121/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 5 days |
- 200 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lori Yarbro,
Evans Real Estate 731-847-4561
Source: CWTAR,MLS#: 2600763
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12.0 x 12.0
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11.0 x 11.0
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11.0 x 10.0
Den
- Level: Main
- Area: 238
- Dimensions: 17.0 x 14.0
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 221
- Dimensions: 17.0 x 13.0
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 160
- Dimensions: 16.0 x 10.0
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 225
- Dimensions: 15.0 x 15.0
Utility room
- Level: Main
- Area: 66
- Dimensions: 11.0 x 6.0
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Counters, Pantry
- Flooring: Laminate
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Other
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,693 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Carport
- Garage spaces: 1
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Front Porch
Lot
- Size: 1.1 Acres
- Dimensions: 1.1 acres
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 089 001.00
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- false
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1956
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Decaturville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $121/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $112,900
- Annual tax amount: $462
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$197,100
$187,000 - $207,000
$1,313/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Price change | $205,000-4.7%$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2026 | Price change | $215,000-8.5%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $235,000$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Pending sale | $235,000$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Contingent | $235,000$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $235,000+72.2%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/10/2025 | Sold | $136,500-14.7%$81/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2024 | Contingent | $160,000$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2024 | Price change | $160,000-11.1%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2024 | Listed for sale | $180,000+475.4%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2022 | Sold | $31,283+56.4%$18/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2012 | Sold | $20,000-39.4%$12/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2011 | Sold | $33,000$19/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $463 +27.2% | $28,225 +100.2% |
| 2024 | $364 -1.9% | $14,100 -1.9% |
| 2023 | $371 | $14,375 |
| 2022 | $371 | $14,375 |
| 2021 | $371 | $14,375 |
| 2020 | $371 +25.1% | $14,375 +9.1% |
| 2019 | $296 +13.1% | $13,175 |
| 2018 | $262 +0.1% | $13,175 +0.6% |
| 2017 | $262 +0.4% | $13,100 |
| 2016 | $261 +0.1% | $13,100 |
| 2015 | $261 +0% | $13,100 +0% |
| 2014 | $261 | $13,098 |
| 2013 | -- | $13,098 -6.6% |
| 2012 | $279 +3.9% | $14,022 +3.9% |
| 2011 | $269 | $13,501 |
| 2010 | $269 | $13,501 |
| 2009 | -- | $13,501 |
| 2008 | -- | $13,501 |
| 2007 | -- | $13,501 +14.1% |
| 2006 | $185 | $11,829 |
| 2005 | $185 | $11,829 |
| 2003 | $185 | $11,829 |
| 2002 | $185 | $11,829 |
| 2001 | -- | $11,829 -70.1% |
| 2000 | -- | $39,594 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 38329