Tucked away on over an acre in South Knoxville, 2135 Belt Rd offers the kind of wooded privacy and seclusion that's getting harder to find this close to the city.
This property is all about the feel. Quiet mornings on the covered deck. A wooded backdrop that creates your own private retreat. Space to breathe, unwind, and live a little differently than the typical neighborhood home.
Inside, the layout is flexible and designed to adapt to your lifestyle. The open kitchen and main living area flow together easily, while a separate bonus space gives you options--whether that's a true living room, home office, or creative space that fits how you live day to day.
Downstairs adds even more versatility with additional living space, a bedroom, and room for hobbies, guests, or work-from-home setups.
And while it feels tucked away, you're still just minutes from everything--UT Medical Center, downtown Knoxville, and the airport--making this a rare balance of privacy and proximity.
If you've been searching for something with a little more land, a little more peace, and a lot more personality...this one hits different.
For sale
Price cut: $15.1K (5/14)
$349,900
2135 Belt Rd, Knoxville, TN 37920
2beds
1,876sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1982
1.07 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$187/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 28 days |
- 1,400 |
- 149 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Robbie Baker 865-389-5534,
eXp Realty, LLC 888-519-5113
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1337706
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Kitchen Island, Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Bonus Room
- Flooring: Other, Laminate, Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Drapes
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Finished,Slab
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,876
- Total interior livable area: 1,876 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street, Carport
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Country Setting, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 1.07 Acres
- Features: Private, Wooded, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 122ND022
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding, Block, Frame
Condition
- Year built: 1982
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Knoxville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $187/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $157,700
- Annual tax amount: $471
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $349,900-4.1%$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $365,000-2.7%$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $375,000+468.2%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2000 | Sold | $66,000$35/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $471 | $39,425 |
| 2024 | $471 | $39,425 |
| 2023 | $471 -23.2% | $39,425 |
| 2022 | $613 -4.5% | $39,425 +23.2% |
| 2021 | $642 | $32,000 -75% |
| 2020 | $642 | $128,000 |
| 2019 | $642 | $128,000 |
| 2018 | $642 | -- |
| 2017 | $642 -2.3% | $32,000 |
| 2016 | $657 | -- |
| 2015 | $657 +41% | -- |
| 2014 | $466 -0.1% | -- |
| 2013 | $466 -49.1% | -- |
| 2012 | $916 | -- |
| 2011 | $916 | $19,000 |
| 2010 | $916 | $19,000 |
| 2009 | $916 -4.9% | $19,000 +8.6% |
| 2008 | $963 +104.5% | $17,500 |
| 2007 | $471 | $17,500 |
| 2006 | $471 | $17,500 |
| 2005 | $471 -49.5% | $17,500 +12.7% |
| 2004 | $933 +6.2% | $15,525 |
| 2003 | $879 | $15,525 |
| 2002 | -- | $15,525 |
| 2001 | -- | $15,525 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37920