Skip main navigation
Active
  • $685,000

    21376 Consolation St, Volcano, CA 95689

    2beds
    3,138sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1880
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $667,600 Zestimate®
    $218/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Mature landscapingMultiple heating optionsWarm wood interiorsExpansive windowsSeasonal bloomsStone pathwaysThoughtfully designed layout
    Set in the heart of historic Volcano, this extraordinary property offers a rare opportunity to own a preserved piece of Gold Rush history, thoughtfully reimagined for modern living. Known as the former Bavarian Brewery, this remarkable residence dates back over 150 years. Protected by its original 24-inch-thick stone walls, iron shutters & enduring craftsmanship, the structure has withstood time, fire, & transformation - emerging today as a truly one-of-a-kind home. Lovingly held by the same family for over six decades, the property blends historic character with carefully integrated upgrades & expanded living spaces. The original stone brewery now serves as a dramatic living/family room, where natural insulation from the thick walls provides year-round comfort. Step inside, a thoughtfully designed layout unfolds across approximately 3,100 square feet, including 2 bedrooms, 2 full baths, a dedicated office or den with additional guest accommodation & multiple flexible living areas. The home's evolution has been guided with intention - retaining historic elements such as the original iron doors & stonework, while incorporating warm wood interiors, expansive windows & seamless indoor-outdoor flow. The kitchen & dining areas open to a private backyard setting, where large windows invite in natural light and views of the surrounding landscape. Distinctive design influences, including subtle Japanese-inspired elements, add a layer of artistry & tranquility throughout the living spaces. Modern systems & amenities support comfortable, efficient living, including dual-zone HVAC, multiple heating options, tankless water heaters, and a whole-house generator. The attached carport with EV charging capability & covered access enhances functionality, while and an additional outbuilding provides storage & utility. The outdoor environment is equally compelling and designed for both beauty & sustainability. Mature landscaping, seasonal blooms, and a whimsical garden setting create a peaceful retreat, complemented by stone pathways and curated plantings that evolve throughout the year. The property offers a rare level of flexibility, opening the door to a variety of potential uses, whether as a distinctive live/work environment, an inspired business setting, or a private retreat rooted in rich local history. Rich in provenance, architectural integrity, and possibility, the Bavarian Brewery residence is more than a home, it is a legacy property ready for its next chapter.
    33 days
    |
    730
    |
    36
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tiffany Kraft DRE #01898194 209-418-5638,

    Vista Sotheby's International Realty,

    Sue Hepworth DRE #00630693 209-765-3295,

    Vista Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226044755Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Loft, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Office, Dining Room, Sun Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet, Ground Floor, Outside Access
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Shower Stall(s), Tile, Tub, Multiple Shower Heads
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Other Counter, Pantry Closet
      Heating
      • Pellet Stove, Propane, Central, Wood Stove, MultiUnits
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Window Unit(s), Multi Units, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Range Hood, Dishwasher, Microwave, Tankless Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Free-Standing Gas Oven, Dryer, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Cabinets, Gas Dryer Hookup, Ground Floor, Inside Room
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Cork, Linoleum, Tile, Wood
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Pellet Stove, Raised Hearth, Wood Burning Stove, Other
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,138 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Covered, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Interior Access, Level Driveway/Sidewalks
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Carport spaces: 1
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp, Roll-In Shower, Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Kitchen
      Features
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Entry Gate,Wood,Front Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 0.29 Acres
      • Features: Garden, Landscape Back, Landscape Front, Low Maintenance
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 029043003000
      • Zoning description: C1
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Networked

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Vintage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Raised, Slab
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1880

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Engineered Septic
      • Water: Public, Meter on Site, Water District
      • Utilities for property: DSL Available, Electric, Internet Available, Propane, Propane Tank Leased

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Volcano

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $218/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $191,841
      • Annual tax amount: $1,943
      • Price range: $685K - $685K
      • Date on market: 4/19/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved, Unpaved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $667,600

        $634,000 - $701,000

        $2,130/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/19/2026Listed for sale$685,000+426.9%$218/sqft
        Source: MetroList Services of CA #226044755 Report a problem
        9/9/2016Sold$130,000$41/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,943 +2%$191,841 +2%
        2024$1,905 +2.1%$188,081 +2%
        2023$1,866 +3.4%$184,394 +4%
        2022$1,804 +2%$177,236
        2021$1,768 +5.2%$177,236 +5.1%
        2020$1,681 -2.1%$168,620 +2%
        2019$1,718 +2%$165,315 +2%
        2018$1,685 +1.9%$162,074 +2%
        2017$1,653 $158,897 +2%
        2016-- $155,782 +1.5%
        2015-- $153,443 +2%
        2014-- $150,438 +0.5%
        2013-- $149,759 +2%
        2012-- $146,823 +2%
        2011-- $143,946 +0.8%
        2010-- $142,871 -0.2%
        2009-- $143,212 +2%
        2008-- $140,405 +2%
        2007-- $137,653 +2%
        2006-- $134,955 +2%
        2005-- $132,310 +2%
        2004-- $129,717 +1.9%
        2003-- $127,350 +2%
        2002-- $124,854 +2%
        2001-- $122,407

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 95689

          Getting around

          23 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          14 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable