Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $310,000

    21377 Tranbarger Rd, Bristol, VA 24202

    3beds
    1,850sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    1.08 Acres Lot
    $301,000 Zestimate®
    $168/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Striking stone hearthPartially finished basementTwo-car garageStunning stone patioCorian countertopsSprawling lotPerfect backyard retreat
    Welcome to a beautifully maintained, move-in ready home tucked away in Bristol. This inviting property offers three bedrooms and two bathrooms, thoughtfully updated with a new heat pump in 2022 and a stunning stone patio that creates the perfect backyard retreat. Inside, you'll find rich hardwood flooring, a spacious open living area, and a relaxing primary suite featuring tray ceilings and a generously sized bath complete with tile finishes and a walk-in shower. The kitchen is both stylish and functional, showcasing tile flooring, a coordinating backsplash, and Corian countertops, along with a dedicated dining space ideal for gatherings. The partially finished basement adds even more living space, highlighted by tile floors and a striking stone hearth—perfect for a cozy den or family room. Additional features include a two-car garage, a gravel and concrete driveway, and a sprawling lot with plenty of room to enjoy the outdoors. Set in a peaceful county location, this home offers the best of both worlds with convenient access to I-81 and all that Bristol has to offer, including nearby shopping, dining, and entertainment. Shop at the Pinnacle and downtown Bristol, with plenty of place to dine out, and not far from the Bristol Motor Speedway, Hard Rock Casino and the Paramount Theater. Don't miss the opportunity to make this well-cared-for property your own.
    2 days
    |
    520
    |
    53
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Barbara Cordle 276-701-3445,

    Blue Ridge Land & Auction - Abingdon

    Source: SWVAR,MLS#: 110094MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Basement
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      Bathroom
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      Basement
      • Area: 450
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Partial
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Stone, Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,850
      • Total interior livable area: 1,850 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,400
      • Finished area below ground: 450

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Drive Under, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Mature Trees
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • Water view: None
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1.08 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1.08 +/- acres
      • Features: Cleared, Rolling Slope, Views, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 140A43C
      • Zoning: A-2

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Dry Wall
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Exterior Condition: Good,Interior Condition: Good
      • Year built: 2002

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Not Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Radon Mitigation System, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: None
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Bristol

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $168/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $168,300
      • Annual tax amount: $1,247
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $301,000

        $286,000 - $316,000

        $1,631/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$310,000+14.8%$168/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #110094 Report a problem
        1/12/2024Sold$270,000-3.5%$146/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #91883 Report a problem
        11/30/2023Contingent$279,900$151/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #91883 Report a problem
        11/15/2023Listed for sale$279,9000%$151/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #91883 Report a problem
        11/11/2023Listing removed$279,999$151/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #89134 Report a problem
        11/3/2023Listed for sale$279,999$151/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #89134 Report a problem
        10/23/2023Contingent$279,999$151/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #89134 Report a problem
        10/9/2023Price change$279,999-3.4%$151/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #89134 Report a problem
        9/26/2023Listed for sale$290,000$157/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #89134 Report a problem
        9/19/2023Contingent$290,000$157/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #89134 Report a problem
        9/15/2023Listed for sale$290,000+193.2%$157/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #89134 Report a problem
        4/27/2012Sold$98,900$53/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,010 $168,300
        2023$1,010 $168,300
        2022$1,010 $168,300
        2021$1,010 +6.3%$168,300
        2020$950 $168,300 +11.6%
        2019$950 $150,800
        2018$950 +12.4%$150,800
        2017$845 $150,800 +12.4%
        2016$845 $134,200
        2015$845 $134,200
        2014$845 $134,200
        2013-- $134,200
        2012-- $134,200
        2011-- $134,200
        2010-- $134,200
        2009-- $134,200 -2.4%
        2008-- $137,500
        2007-- $137,500
        2006-- $137,500
        2005$784 +20.3%$137,500 +26.6%
        2004$652 +1020.7%$108,600 +52.1%
        2003$58 $71,400 +600%
        2002$58 +114.9%$10,200 +148.8%
        2001$27 $4,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 24202

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent