An opportunity to own a large unit in a landmark building The GEORGIAN TERRACE, built in 1915, full of classical, architechnical details plus new top quality renovation. 9 ceilings, original hardwood floors, large rooms, lots of natural light. Living room with French doors to solarium, with original tile Fireplace, Formal dining room, completely redone Kitchen, updated baths plus separate, equipped laundry. New built in A/C wall units, new fans and lighting. Easy walk to Obryonville, Hyde Park Square. Elevator at Unit door.
For sale
$415,000
2138 Madison Rd Unit I, Cincinnati, OH 45208
2beds
1,520sqft
Est.:
Condominium, High Rise 4+
Built in 1915
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$273/sqft
$593/mo HOA
What's special
- 3 days |
- 184 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jody L Barkley 513-543-9097,
Comey & Shepherd 513-794-7444
Source: Cincy MLS,MLS#: 1879479
Originating MLS: Cincinnati Area Multiple Listing Service

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bath Adjoins, Wood Floor, Other
- Level: First
- Area: 198
- Dimensions: 11 x 18
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 198
- Dimensions: 11 x 18
Bedroom 3
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 4
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 5
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shower, Tile Floor, Tub w/Shower
Bathroom 1
- Features: Full
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Features: Full
- Level: First
Dining room
- Features: Chandelier, Wood Floor, Formal, Other
- Level: First
- Area: 266
- Dimensions: 19 x 14
Family room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Features: Quartz Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Galley, Laminate Floor
- Area: 98
- Dimensions: 7 x 14
Living room
- Features: Fireplace, Other
- Area: 266
- Dimensions: 19 x 14
Office
- Features: French Doors, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 77
- Dimensions: 7 x 11
Heating
- Radiator, Hot Water
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Features
- High Ceilings, Elevator, Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting
- Doors: French Doors
- Windows: Casement, Wood Frames
- Basement: Full,Concrete,Unfinished,Other
- Attic: Storage
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Ceramic, Inoperable, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,520
- Total interior livable area: 1,520 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: 1 Assigned, Off Street
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City, Other
Lot
- Size: 0.76 Acres
- Features: Busline Near
Details
- Parcel number: 0530004024100
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium, High Rise 4+
Materials
- Brick, Stone
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Tile
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1915
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Gas: Natural
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Gas, Insurance, Sewer, Trash, Water, Heat
- HOA fee: $593 monthly
Location
- Region: Cincinnati
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $273/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $291,130
- Annual tax amount: $5,642
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $415,000+332.3%$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/1992 | Sold | $96,000$63/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,479 -3.1% | $101,896 |
| 2023 | $5,652 +75.4% | $101,896 +81.4% |
| 2022 | $3,222 +0.8% | $56,168 |
| 2021 | $3,196 | $56,168 |
| 2020 | $3,196 -2% | $56,168 +6% |
| 2019 | $3,261 +5.5% | $52,990 |
| 2018 | $3,091 | $52,990 |
| 2017 | $3,091 +20.7% | $52,990 +8.5% |
| 2016 | $2,561 | $48,832 |
| 2015 | $2,561 -0.7% | $48,832 |
| 2014 | $2,580 -18% | $48,832 -14% |
| 2013 | $3,147 +1.7% | $56,781 |
| 2012 | $3,094 +3.4% | $56,781 |
| 2011 | $2,993 +5.7% | $56,781 |
| 2010 | $2,831 +4.2% | $56,781 |
| 2009 | $2,718 +1.9% | $56,781 |
| 2008 | $2,667 +18.7% | $56,781 +3% |
| 2007 | $2,247 -15.5% | $55,125 |
| 2006 | $2,658 -0.9% | $55,125 |
| 2005 | $2,682 +4.8% | $55,125 +14.1% |
| 2003 | $2,560 +6.7% | $48,300 |
| 2002 | $2,400 +20.7% | $48,300 +28.5% |
| 2001 | $1,988 +3.4% | $37,590 |
| 2000 | $1,923 | $37,590 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Hyde Park