Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $227,000

    214 8th Ave, Shell Lake, WI 54871

    3beds
    2,000sqft
    Single Family
    Built in 1920
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $235,200 Zestimate®
    $114/sqft
    $1,708 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $235,200

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,708/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,708/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,708/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,510/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,510/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming 3-Bedroom Home in the Heart of Shell Lake! This well-maintained home offers 3 spacious bedrooms, 1 full bath, and an additional partial bath, all with the ease of main floor living. The bright and open layout is perfect for everyday comfort and entertaining. Recent updates include a newer roof, replaced just a couple of years ago, providing peace of mind for years to come. Enjoy the convenience of a 2-car garage, city water and sewer, and a great location close to schools, parks, and all that Shell Lake has to offer. A solid choice for first-time buyers, retirees, or anyone looking for a move-in ready home in a great community!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Bought with:

    5

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6729956MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 144 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X12
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 144 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X12
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 130 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X13
    Bathroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 60 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 6X10
    Bathroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 24 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 4X6
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 130 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X13
    Other
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 192 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X16
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X12
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 200 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X20
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Basement: Crawl Space,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,000
    • Total interior livable area: 2,000 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,500
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Detached Garage, Asphalt
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Carport spaces: 2
    • Details: Garage Dimensions (28X32), Garage Door Height (7), Garage Door Width (8)
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: None
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    • Dimensions: 66 x 132
    • Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s)
    • Foundation area: 500
    • Parcel number: 652822381325515004704500
    • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family
    Materials
    • Concrete, Frame
    • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1920

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Power Company: Xcel Energy
    • Gas: Natural Gas
    • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
    • Water: City Water/Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Shell Lake
    • Subdivision: 1st Add

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: No

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/27/2025Sold$227,000-5%$114/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6729956 Report a problem
    7/28/2025Contingent$239,000$120/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1592135 Report a problem
    7/19/2025Listed for sale$239,000$120/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1592135 Report a problem
    7/10/2025Contingent$239,000$120/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1592135 Report a problem
    6/17/2025Price change$239,000-4%$120/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1592135 Report a problem
    5/30/2025Listed for sale$249,000+57.6%$125/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1592135 Report a problem
    8/24/2020Sold$158,000+5.4%$79/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/22/2020Listed for sale$149,900$75/sqft
    Source: LakePlace.com/Shell Lake #1544686 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,875 -17.9%$158,400 +66.7%
    2023$2,283 -9.2%$95,000
    2022$2,514 +5.9%$95,000
    2021$2,374 +3.4%$95,000
    2020$2,295 +7.5%$95,000
    2019$2,135 +17.8%$95,000
    2018$1,812 +5.1%$95,000
    2017$1,725 +1.3%$95,000
    2016$1,703 +1.2%$95,000
    2015$1,682 +5.9%$95,000
    2014$1,589 -14.3%$95,000
    2012$1,854 +4.7%$95,000
    2010$1,770 $95,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 54871