Skip main navigation
Sold for $695,000
  • $695,000

    214 Brown Road, Middletown, NY 10941

    3beds
    2,240sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2002
    5.3 Acres Lot
    $746,300 Zestimate®
    $310/sqft
    $3,857 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $746,300

    $649,000 - $858,000

    $3,857/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,857/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,857/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,803/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,803/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Sitting perfectly on 5.3 acres with a 2+ acre spring-fed, fully aerated pond, "Fair Oaks Ranch" is a stunning, contemporary ranch-style home located in the heart of the Hudson Valley. This 3BR/4 bath home is a true gem with its sprawling yard and partially wooded property of seasonal trees and evergreens, the privacy of a personal retreat, and the convenience of major highways, shops, restaurants, medical facilities, orchards & vineyards only minutes away. Entertain in style in your stainless & granite chefs kitchen. Pamper yourself at the end of a long day in the luxurious hotel-like ensuite with your own whirlpool tub and sauna! Throughout every season, the wide-plank hardwood floors, wood burning stove, cathedral ceilings with 8 skylights, French doors to the full length back deck all work together to create a warm and cozy sanctuary to call home. Last but not least, you’ll appreciate the spacious rooms, lots of functional space in the full basement, and the oversized 2 car garage. Additional Information: HeatingFuel:Oil Above Ground,

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Virginia Corbett 845-582-3790,

    eXp Realty 888-276-0630,

    Kathryn Kavicky 203-613-1078,

    eXp Realty

    Bought with:

    Non Member-MLS

    Buyer Representation Office

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: H6331827MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Oil Water Heater, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Master Downstairs, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Cathedral Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Bilco Door(s),Full
    • Attic: Pull Stairs
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,240
    • Total interior livable area: 2,240 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Lake
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Lake
    Lot
    • Size: 5.30 Acres
    • Features: Views
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3352000070000001055.2200000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Condition
    • Year built: 2002

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Utilities for property: Trash Collection Private

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System, Video Cameras
    Location
    • Region: Middletown

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/22/2025Sold$695,000$310/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6331827 Report a problem
    12/6/2024Pending sale$695,000$310/sqft
    10/24/2024Listed for sale$695,000+71.8%$310/sqft
    2/4/2021Sold$404,500+1.1%$181/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6084165 Report a problem
    1/12/2021Pending sale$400,000$179/sqft
    Source: MHMLS #396829 Report a problem
    1/5/2021Listed for sale$400,000$179/sqft
    Source: HVCRMLS #2078584 Report a problem
    12/7/2020Pending sale$400,000$179/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX TOWN & COUNTRY FK #396829 Report a problem
    11/27/2020Listed for sale$400,000+11.4%$179/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Town & Country #H6084165 Report a problem
    6/19/2020Listing removed$359,000$160/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #H5013016 Report a problem
    11/11/2019Price change$359,000-1.4%$160/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #5013016 Report a problem
    9/6/2019Price change$364,000-1.6%$163/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #5013016 Report a problem
    8/5/2019Price change$369,900-1.4%$165/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #5013016 Report a problem
    6/13/2019Price change$375,000-2.6%$167/sqft
    Source: Tuxedo Hudson Realty Corp #4735276 Report a problem
    2/28/2019Price change$385,000-3.5%$172/sqft
    Source: Tuxedo Hudson Realty Corp #4735276 Report a problem
    9/28/2018Price change$399,000-11.1%$178/sqft
    Source: Tuxedo Hudson Realty Corp #4735276 Report a problem
    8/4/2017Listed for sale$449,000+24.7%$200/sqft
    Source: Tuxedo Hudson Realty Corp #4735276 Report a problem
    6/16/2017Listing removed$360,000$161/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #4710709 Report a problem
    3/15/2017Listed for sale$360,000$161/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #4710709 Report a problem
    12/2/2016Listing removed$360,000$161/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #4602200 Report a problem
    8/30/2016Price change$360,000-4%$161/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #4602200 Report a problem
    7/8/2016Price change$374,900-3.6%$167/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #4602200 Report a problem
    3/30/2016Price change$389,000-2.7%$174/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #4602200 Report a problem
    1/18/2016Listed for sale$399,900-5.9%$179/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #4602200 Report a problem
    9/27/2014Listing removed$424,900$190/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #4422283 Report a problem
    6/27/2014Listed for sale$424,900$190/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors Monroe #4422283 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $67,100
    2024-- $67,100
    2023-- $67,100
    2022-- $67,100 +4%
    2021-- $64,500
    2020-- $64,500
    2019-- $64,500
    2018-- $64,500
    2017$10,462 $64,500
    2016-- $64,500
    2015-- $64,500
    2014-- $64,500
    2013-- $64,500
    2012-- $64,500
    2011-- $64,500 -14.3%
    2010-- $75,300
    2009-- $75,300 -9.6%
    2007-- $83,300
    2006-- $83,300
    2005-- $83,300
    2004-- $83,300 +234.5%
    2002-- $24,900 -39%
    2001-- $40,800 -44.3%
    2000-- $73,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10941