Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $150,000

    214 E Rhea Ave, Spring City, TN 37381

    6beds
    2,068sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    0.42 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $73/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Six generously sized bedrooms
    Welcome to a home with heart, space, and endless possibility. Nestled in the charming town of Spring City, just steps from the local school, this spacious 6-bedroom, 2-bathroom residence offers over 2,000 square feet of opportunity--for families, visionaries, and dreamers alike. Imagine summer mornings with coffee on the porch, laughter echoing from the backyard, and afternoons spent poolside in your private inground oasis. With six generously sized bedrooms, there's room for everyone--whether you're hosting guests, building a home office, or creating the ultimate playroom. Yes, it's a bit of a fixer-upper--but that's the magic. This is your canvas to craft the life you've imagined. Restore the charm, add your personal touch, and watch this house become a home that reflects your story. Whether you're seeking multigenerational living, a spacious retreat near town amenities, or a rewarding renovation project, 214 East Rhea Avenue is ready to welcome you. The house will be sold as is, but seller will remove all personal property from the land before closing.
    34 days
    |
    808
    |
    96
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mateo Reynoso 423-473-9545,

    Crye-Leike, REALTORS 423-473-9545

    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1532815

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • His and Hers Closets, Pantry, Storage
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
      • Basement: Other
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,068
      • Total interior livable area: 2,068 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,068

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Paver Block
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
      • Pool features: In Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 0.42 Acres
      • Dimensions: 95 x 191 x 97 x 191
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 031i H 005.00
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Metal,Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1900

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $73/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $241,300
      • Annual tax amount: $1,413
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Pending sale$150,000$73/sqft
        Source: RCAR #20255245 Report a problem
        4/14/2026Listed for sale$150,000$73/sqft
        Source: RCAR #20255245 Report a problem
        1/12/2026Pending sale$150,000$73/sqft
        Source: RCAR #20255245 Report a problem
        1/6/2026Price change$150,000-6.3%$73/sqft
        Source: RCAR #20255245 Report a problem
        11/28/2025Price change$160,000-5.9%$77/sqft
        Source: RCAR #20255245 Report a problem
        11/5/2025Listed for sale$170,000$82/sqft
        Source: RCAR #20255245 Report a problem
        8/18/2025Listing removed$170,000$82/sqft
        Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1514904 Report a problem
        7/25/2025Pending sale$170,000$82/sqft
        7/15/2025Price change$170,000-10.5%$82/sqft
        7/8/2025Price change$190,000-5%$92/sqft
        6/27/2025Price change$200,000-4.8%$97/sqft
        6/17/2025Listed for sale$210,000+238.7%$102/sqft
        12/23/1998Sold$62,000$30/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,413 $60,325
        2024$1,413 +33.7%$60,325 +118.4%
        2023$1,057 +1.3%$27,625
        2022$1,043 +1.9%$27,625
        2021$1,023 +3.3%$27,625
        2020$990 +6.5%$27,625
        2019$930 +7.6%$27,625 +5.7%
        2018$864 +50.5%$26,125
        2017$574 -23.9%$26,125 +9.3%
        2016$754 $23,900
        2015$754 +50.5%$23,900
        2014$501 $23,900
        2013$501 -30%$23,900 -9.6%
        2011$716 $26,425
        2010$716 $26,425
        2009-- $26,425
        2008-- $26,425 +9%
        2007$485 +27.5%$24,250 +27.5%
        2006$381 $19,025
        2005$381 -4.8%$19,025
        2004$400 +17.4%$19,025 +17.4%
        2003$340 $16,200 +1.2%
        2001-- $16,005 -75%
        2000-- $64,020

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 37381

          Getting around

          47 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable