Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,250,000

    214 Ferry Point Rd, Burgess, VA 22432

    3beds
    2,864sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    2.2 Acres Lot
    $1,166,400 Zestimate®
    $436/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Mature landscapingGas line to grill
    PANORAMIC WATER VIEWS from “Bay Breeze,” a custom waterfront retreat on the GREAT WICOMICO River. The home captures sweeping river views from nearly every room and was completely & BEAUTIFULLY RENOVATED in 2020. Updates include roof, windows, kitchen, baths, flooring, decks, DEEP WATER dock & 10K lb boat lift. A separate 2-story GUEST HOUSE provides privacy & flexible living space, with a newly finished 1BR SUITE above featuring living room, bunk room & full bth. The lower level has endless possibilities including ample room for vehicles & water toys plus exercise room & workshop. Home+guest quarters = 4000+ SF of living. Contemporary elegance meets relaxed coastal charm throughout the main home. The first level showcases a DRAMATIC GREAT ROOM w/ vaulted plank ceiling, white oak flooring in ebony finish & stone fireplace w/ Virginia black granite hearth. French doors open to a low-maintenance deck & joins a screened porch overlooking the river. The NEW chef’s kitchen features SS appliances, gas range, double oven, GE Profile French door refrigerator, Shaker cabinetry, Super White quartzite countertops & tile backsplash. The dining room is highlighted by a custom table w/ matching quartzite top & designer chandelier. The main-level primary suite w/ automated blinds frames a picture-perfect water view & offers deck access & dressing room/closet. The luxurious SPA BATH (new 2020) features a freestanding soaking tub, glass-enclosed tiled shower w/ dual heads, dual vanity w/Bahia Blue granite, water-fall faucets, lighted smart mirrors & mosaic tile inlay accents. The lower level is finished to perfection with spacious fam room anchored by a brick FP w/Virginia black granite hearth & opening to a low maintenance deck + silver travertine patio creating seamless access to the PRIVATE DOCK. 2 generous guest BRs, full bth, laundry room & large utility/storage area complete the level. Additional highlights: tankless water heater, 2 heat pumps, gas line to grill & mature landscaping. Bay Breeze is a coastal dream come true.
    35 days
    |
    685
    |
    26
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Neena Rodgers 804-436-2326,

    Pearls of the Chesapeake LLC,

    Sandra S Lent 804-694-6101,

    Pearls of the Chesapeake LLC

    Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers AOR,MLS#: 202600565Originating MLS: Chesapeake Bay Area MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Electric, Propane, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Electric, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooking, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Stove, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dining Area, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), Fireplace, Granite Counters, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, High Ceilings, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Skylights, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Screens, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
      • Attic: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Stone
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,864 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,864
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Detached, Garage, Oversized, Paved, Workshop in Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Screened, Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Boat Lift, Deck, Dock, Lighting, Porch, Storage, Shed, Paved Driveway
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Dock Access, Harbor, Mooring, Navigable Water, River Front, Bulkhead, Boat Ramp/Lift Access, Waterfront
      • Body of water: Great Wicomico
      • Frontage length: 550.0000,550.0000
      Lot
      • Size: 2.2 Acres
      • Features: Waterfront
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s), Garage Apartment, Guest House
      • Parcel number: 3601094I,J,M,N
      • Zoning description: R2

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Custom
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Drywall, Frame, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1988

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $436/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $632,300
      • Annual tax amount: $3,156
      • Date on market: 4/14/2026
      • Ownership: Individuals
      • Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,166,400

        $1.11M - $1.22M

        $2,823/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$1,250,000+123.2%$436/sqft
        Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers AOR #202600565 Report a problem
        10/2/2020Sold$560,000-6.5%$196/sqft
        Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers AOR #2010404 Report a problem
        8/20/2020Pending sale$599,000$209/sqft
        Source: Isabell K. Horsley R. E., Ltd. #107024 Report a problem
        4/2/2020Listed for sale$599,000$209/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,157 +12.1%$426,600
        2024$2,816 +8.2%$426,600
        2023$2,602 $426,600
        2022$2,602 $426,600
        2021$2,602 +3.4%$426,600
        2020$2,517 -11.5%$426,600 -11.5%
        2019$2,845 $482,200
        2018-- $482,200
        2017-- $482,200
        2016-- $482,200
        2015-- $482,200
        2014-- $482,200 -15.8%
        2013-- $572,600
        2012-- $572,600
        2011-- $572,600
        2010-- $572,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22432

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable