Charming 1943 Ranch in Prime Location - Character, Convenience & Endless Potential! Step into timeless charm with this 1943 brick ranch full of character and opportunity. Featuring original hardwood floors and a cozy wood-burning fireplace, this home beautifully blends classic details with thoughtful updates. This home offers 2 newly renovated bathrooms. The primary suite features its own private bath with a tile walk-in shower and two closets, creating a comfortable and functional space that is not often seen in older homes. The kitchen is equipped with newer appliances, including a refrigerator (2025)stove, microwave, and dishwasher (2026). Additionally water heater (2023). Outside, enjoy a fully fenced backyard with fresh pine straw throughout, offering great curb appeal and space to relax or entertain. There is also a garage/workspace located underneath the home that provides excellent storage or hobby space (not included in the home's square footage). Located just minutes from downtown and within walking distance to Mordecai's popular shopping and dining, with easy access to NC State University, this home delivers location, charm, and unlimited potential. Whether you're looking to move right in, renovate further, or invest, the possibilities here are endless. Don't miss this opportunity to own a character-filled home in an unbeatable location!
Pending
$600,000
214 Lafayette Rd, Raleigh, NC 27604
3beds
1,192sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1943
9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
$609,100 Zestimate®
$503/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Great curb appealCozy wood-burning fireplaceOriginal hardwood floorsTile walk-in showerFully fenced backyard
- 20 days |
- 992 |
- 88 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rebecca Church 252-916-0773,
Long & Foster Real Estate INC/Raleigh,
J.T. Atwell 919-522-3253,
Long & Foster Real Estate INC/Raleigh
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10162492
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Oven, Free-Standing Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Sink, Washer Hookup, See Remarks
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Closets, Shower Only, Smooth Ceilings, Walk-In Shower
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,192
- Total interior livable area: 1,192 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,192
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, On Street
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
- Exterior features: Fenced Yard
- Fencing: Back Yard
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 9,147.6 Square Feet
- Features: Front Yard, Landscaped, Many Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop, See Remarks
- Parcel number: 170416948155000 0038013
- Zoning: R-6
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1943
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Other
- Subdivision: Lafayette
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Raleigh
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $503/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $523,280
- Annual tax amount: $4,583
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
Estimated market value
$609,100
$579,000 - $640,000
$2,327/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Pending sale | $600,000$503/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $600,000+1059.4%$503/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2022 | Sold | $51,750-79.7%$43/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/5/2008 | Sold | $255,000-8.9%$214/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2008 | Price change | $279,900-1.8%$235/sqft |
Source: Listhub #997124 Report a problem | ||
| 5/18/2008 | Listed for sale | $284,900+24.7%$239/sqft |
Source: Listhub #997124 Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2004 | Sold | $228,500+49.3%$192/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/25/2004 | Sold | $153,000$128/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,584 +0.4% | $523,280 |
| 2024 | $4,565 +11.9% | $523,280 +40.6% |
| 2023 | $4,078 +7.6% | $372,260 |
| 2022 | $3,789 +4% | $372,260 |
| 2021 | $3,642 +1.9% | $372,260 |
| 2020 | $3,576 +0.1% | $372,260 +21.5% |
| 2019 | $3,571 | $306,412 |
| 2018 | $3,571 +11.3% | $306,412 |
| 2017 | $3,208 +2.1% | $306,412 +1.8% |
| 2016 | $3,142 +6.8% | $300,985 +6.7% |
| 2015 | $2,941 +5.4% | $282,062 |
| 2014 | $2,789 | $282,062 |
| 2013 | -- | $282,062 |
| 2012 | -- | $282,062 |
| 2011 | -- | $282,062 |
| 2010 | -- | $282,062 |
| 2009 | -- | $282,062 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Mordecai