Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,306,700
  • Listing Provided by: Compass
    Bought with: Beach Equities
    $1,306,700

    2141 Ronsard Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275

    3beds
    1,470sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1957
    0.45 Acres Lot
    $1,321,800 Zestimate®
    $889/sqft
    $5,024 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,321,800

    $1.26M - $1.39M

    $5,024/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,024/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,024/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,351/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,351/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    HONEY, STOP THE CAR!! Some homes simply exist. Others tell a story. From the moment you arrive, this enchanting single-story ranch feels like a place where time slows down and memories are made. The paver stone driveway, weathered wood shingle siding, and true French windows with beveled glass create a picture-perfect introduction—timeless, elegant, and quietly captivating. For more than six decades, this home has been filled with laughter, gatherings, and everyday moments that matter. Now, it’s ready for its next chapter. Step inside and you’re welcomed by rich textures and natural warmth. Brick accent walls, wood finishes, and soft light create an atmosphere that feels both grounded and inviting. The living room, centered around a cozy fireplace, opens gently into the dining space and sunlit kitchen—a layout designed not just for living, but for connection. In the kitchen, classic wood cabinetry and stainless steel appliances blend function with charm, while the serving window keeps conversations flowing. Just beyond, glass doors invite the outside in. And then… the view. Step into the backyard and take it all in. A quiet morning with coffee. An evening under glowing city lights. From downtown Los Angeles to the San Bernardino Mountains and all the way to the harbor, the horizon becomes part of your everyday life. The patio, lawn, and fruit trees create a setting that feels both private and expansive at once. Back inside, thoughtful details continue throughout. A beautifully updated main bath offers a sense of calm and comfort, while the primary suite provides a peaceful retreat with its own upgraded bath and cedar-lined closet. Each additional bedroom feels generous, welcoming, and full of possibility. There’s space here to gather. Space to grow. Space to create something truly your own. Modern comforts like dual-pane windows and central heating and air conditioning ensure ease of living, while the location places you just moments from shops, dining, entertainment, parks, and access to the highly regarded Palos Verdes schools. This isn’t just a home you tour. It’s one you feel. And once you do, it’s hard to forget. Don't miss it.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Gary Krill DRE #01086159 310-994-3922,

    Compass

    Bought with:

    Terri Barreto, DRE #01957411

    Beach Equities

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: SB26073950MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Primary Suite
    Bathroom
    • Features: Bathtub, Remodeled, Separate Shower, Tile Counters, Upgraded
    Kitchen
    • Features: Tile Counters
    Heating
    • Central, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Dryer, Washer
    • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room, See Remarks
    Features
    • Brick Walls, Eat-in Kitchen, Recessed Lighting, Tile Counters, Primary Suite
    • Flooring: Brick, Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, French/Mullioned, Wood Frames
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,470 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: 1
    • Patio & porch: Brick, Patio
    • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
    • Pool features: None
    • Spa features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City Lights, Canyon, Neighborhood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.45 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Lawn, Yard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7550011023
    • Special conditions: Trust

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame, Stucco
    • Foundation: Raised
    • Roof: Concrete,Tile
    Condition
    • Repairs Cosmetic,Updated/Remodeled
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1957

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Biking, Curbs, Dog Park, Fishing, Golf, Hiking, Street Lights, Sidewalks, Water Sports
    Location
    • Region: Rancho Palos Verdes

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,FHA,Submit,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/19/2026Sold$1,306,700+0.6%$889/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #SB26073950 Report a problem
    5/7/2026Pending sale$1,299,000$884/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #SB26073950 Report a problem
    4/23/2026Contingent$1,299,000$884/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #SB26073950 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Listed for sale$1,299,000$884/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #SB26073950 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,349 +11.3%$131,839 +2%
    2024$2,110 +3.9%$129,255 +2%
    2023$2,031 +6.9%$126,721 +2%
    2022$1,900 +1.4%$124,237 +2%
    2021$1,874 -0.5%$121,802 +1%
    2020$1,883 $120,554 +2%
    2019$1,883 +7.7%$118,191 +2%
    2018$1,748 $115,874 +2%
    2017$1,748 +1.9%$113,603 +2%
    2016$1,715 +2.4%$111,376 +1.5%
    2015$1,675 -8.2%$109,704 +2%
    2014$1,825 $107,556 +2.5%
    2012-- $104,972 +2%
    2011-- $102,914 +0.8%
    2010-- $102,146 -0.2%
    2009-- $102,390 +2%
    2008-- $100,384 +2%
    2007-- $98,417 +2%
    2006-- $96,488
    2005-- $96,488 +4%
    2004-- $92,743 +1.9%
    2003-- $91,044 +2%
    2002-- $89,259 +4%
    2000-- $85,795

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 90275