Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price increase: $1.7M (5/5)
    $500,000

    2144 Hog Mountain Rd, Jefferson, GA 30549

    3beds
    3,888sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1975
    3 Acres Lot
    $482,500 Zestimate®
    $129/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Solid built brick home with 3,888 livable square feet awaits your dream home design preferences. Fabulous large parlor room with exterior curved step entry. Outdoor back patio off from den area. Unfinished daylight basement with interior and exterior access. Level front yard and large cleared backyard. Work shed on property. Plenty of driveway area for parking. Final acreage sold with home to be subdivided from parcel 079-018. Motivated seller. Do not disturb tenant currently in place. USDA eligible.
    182 days
    |
    286
    |
    6
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Kelly Gilstrap,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 404-262-1234

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7682035MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Attic, Basement, Den, Laundry, Living Room, Other
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Stain, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • High Ceilings, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Speed Internet
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: Bath/Stubbed,Daylight,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,888
      • Total interior livable area: 3,888 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,152
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Driveway, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters, No Dock
      Lot
      • Size: 3 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Level, Open Lot, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 079 018
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Brick 4 Sides
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1975

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $129/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $79,400
      • Annual tax amount: $2,882
      • Date on market: 11/14/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 58 days
      • Ownership: Other
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $482,500

        $458,000 - $507,000

        $2,229/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Price change$2,200,000+340%$566/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10557930 Report a problem
        5/5/2026Price change$500,000-77.3%$129/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10557937 Report a problem
        5/5/2026Price change$2,200,000+340%$566/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7609872 Report a problem
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$500,000$129/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7682035 Report a problem
        1/13/2026Pending sale$500,000$129/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7682035 Report a problem
        1/13/2026Price change$500,000-77.3%$129/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7682035 Report a problem
        1/13/2026Price change$2,200,000+340%$566/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7609872 Report a problem
        1/1/2026Pending sale$500,000$129/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10557937 Report a problem
        11/14/2025Price change$500,000-77.3%$129/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10557937 Report a problem
        10/1/2025Pending sale$2,200,000$566/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7609877 Report a problem
        7/4/2025Listed for sale$2,200,000+65.5%$566/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7609872 Report a problem
        9/18/2024Listing removed$1,329,000$342/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7304652 Report a problem
        2/1/2024Listed for sale$1,329,000-42.2%$342/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7304652 Report a problem
        1/3/2024Listing removed$2,300,000$592/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8787655 Report a problem
        5/4/2023Listing removed--
        Source: GAMLS #8787655 Report a problem
        1/1/2022Listing removed$2,300,000$592/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6722156 Report a problem
        9/4/2021Listed for sale$2,300,000$592/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6722156 Report a problem
        6/26/2021Pending sale$2,300,000$592/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8787655 Report a problem
        6/26/2021Contingent$2,300,000$592/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6722156 Report a problem
        3/8/2021Price change$2,300,000-18.1%$592/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6722156 Report a problem
        5/15/2020Listed for sale$2,809,500-16.7%$723/sqft
        Source: Dorsey Alston Realtors #6722156 Report a problem
        1/19/2019Listing removed$3,371,400$867/sqft
        Source: Harry Norman, REALTORS� #5880792 Report a problem
        7/19/2017Price change$3,371,400+22.6%$867/sqft
        Source: Harry Norman, REALTORS� #5880792 Report a problem
        6/13/2016Price change$2,750,000-2%$707/sqft
        Source: Harry Norman, REALTORS� #5693946 Report a problem
        5/20/2016Listed for sale$2,805,000$721/sqft
        Source: Harry Norman, REALTORS� #5693946 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$34 +1.8%$31,760
        2024$33 -5.9%$31,760
        2023$35 -1.6%$31,760 +100%
        2022$36 +2.2%$15,880
        2021$35 -7.6%$15,880
        2020$38 +1.4%$15,880
        2019$38 -85.3%$15,880 +98.5%
        2018$256 -0.6%$8,000
        2017$257 +0.6%$8,000
        2016$256 -0.6%$8,000
        2015$257 -0.5%$8,000
        2014$258 -0.8%$8,000 -51.2%
        2013$261 $16,384
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30549

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          14 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable