Brand new, energy-efficient home ready May 2026! Easy living comes built in with the Chatham's versatile main level flex spaces and ample primary bedroom space. Almond cabinets, marble-look white quartz countertops, blonde EVP flooring with beige carpet in our Essence package. Avalon Place offers a selection of two-story single-family homes designed with open-concept layouts and spacious covered patios. Located just 15 minutes from downtown Durham, this tree-lined community provides a peaceful retreat with easy access to I-885 and US-70 for quick connections to RTP, RDU Airport and the rest of the Triangle. Plus, residents will enjoy planned amenities such as a clubhouse, pool, tot lot, and pickleball courts. Each of our homes is built with innovative, energy-efficient features designed to help you enjoy more savings, better health, real comfort and peace of mind.
New construction
Price cut: $4K (4/30)
$479,000
2147 Topsail Rd, Durham, NC 27703
5beds
2,674sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2026
6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
$477,800 Zestimate®
$179/sqft
$44/mo HOA
What's special
Tree-lined communityMarble-look white quartz countertopsSpacious covered patiosBeige carpetAmple primary bedroom spaceAlmond cabinetsOpen-concept layouts
- 47 days |
- 41 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
La Sonda Stasinopoulos 919-763-3089,
Meritage Homes of the Carolina
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10156872
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Heat Pump, Zoned
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
- Laundry: Upper Level
Features
- Double Vanity, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining Room Combination, Living/Dining Room Combination, Low Flow Plumbing Fixtures, Pantry, Quartz Counters, Shower Only, Smart Home, Smart Light(s), Smart Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,674
- Total interior livable area: 2,674 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,674
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 0852205381
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame, HardiPlank Type, Spray Foam Insulation
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: Yes
- Year built: 2026
- Major remodel year: 2026
- Services included: Unknown
- HOA fee: $262 semi-annually
- Additional fee info: Second HOA Fee $0 Annually
Location
- Region: Durham
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $179/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $1
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
Estimated market value
$477,800
$454,000 - $502,000
$2,730/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $479,000-0.8%$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Price change | $483,000-4.2%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $504,351$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27703