This historic property known as "The Elms" was built in 1900 and originally used as a fishing lodge for many years. The property sits on 2 acres, has public sewer and well water and consists of three buildings which are: The original main building, the detached garage and a shed/storage building. The buildings hold virtually no value unless an extensive historic renovation were completed, but the opportunity is fantastic. Tilghman is an historic waterfront town that features a waterman's museum, marina, many restaurants, and established neighborhoods/communities such as Tilghman on the Chesapeake, Fairbanks, and Black Walnut Point. In addition to restoring the buildings, there may be opportunity to build new. A truly iconic piece of Tilghman history. Property being sold "As-Is."
Pending
$549,000
21486 Mission Rd, Tilghman, MD 21671
9beds
5,389sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
2 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$102/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Original main buildingDetached garage
- 197 days |
- 221 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Monica Penwell 410-310-0225,
TTR Sotheby's International Realty 410-745-2596
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDTA2012250
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 9
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 9
Basement
- Area: 0
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,389
- Total interior livable area: 5,389 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 5,389
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Oversized, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 2105179939
- Zoning: R
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Other
Condition
- Below Average
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $102/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $412,400
- Annual tax amount: $3,774
- Date on market: 11/8/2025
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,410/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/26/2026 | Pending sale | $549,000$102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $549,000-21.5%$102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2025 | Listing removed | $699,000$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2025 | Price change | $699,000-11.4%$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/25/2024 | Price change | $789,000-9.8%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2024 | Listed for sale | $875,000$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $412,400 +7.3% |
| 2024 | $3,469 +13.9% | $384,167 +7.9% |
| 2023 | $3,045 +17% | $355,933 +8.6% |
| 2022 | $2,602 +10.5% | $327,700 +4.2% |
| 2021 | $2,356 +4.4% | $314,433 +4.4% |
| 2020 | $2,256 +4.6% | $301,167 +4.6% |
| 2019 | $2,157 +9.3% | $287,900 +4.8% |
| 2018 | $1,973 +10.5% | $274,733 +5% |
| 2017 | $1,786 +75.5% | $261,567 +5.3% |
| 2016 | $1,018 -36.3% | $248,400 0% |
| 2015 | $1,597 +56.9% | $248,500 |
| 2014 | $1,018 | $248,500 -26.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $336,100 |
| 2012 | -- | $336,100 -11.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $381,320 +5.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $360,892 +6% |
| 2008 | -- | $340,466 +6.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $320,040 +11.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $286,342 +13.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $252,646 +15.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $218,950 +7.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $204,282 +7.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $189,616 +8.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $174,950 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21671