Skip main navigation
Active
  • $259,000

    2149 Lennox Square Rd, Charlotte, NC 28210

    2beds
    1,247sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1997
    -- sqft lot
    $252,800 Zestimate®
    $208/sqft
    $210/mo HOA

    What's special

    Gated entryModern storm doorFresh designer paintManicured groundsCozy gas fireplaceAbundant natural lightUpdated tile work
    Welcome to Lennox Square, a highly desirable gated community offering comfort, style, convenience, and low-maintenance living in one of South Charlotte’s most convenient locations. This beautifully updated townhome shows like a model home and offers modern upgrades, spacious living areas, private outdoor space, and exceptional access to everything Charlotte has to offer. From the moment you arrive, you’ll appreciate the quiet atmosphere, gated entry, manicured grounds, and location just minutes from shopping, dining, entertainment, transportation, and major highways. Whether commuting to Uptown, visiting South End, shopping in SouthPark, or heading toward Ballantyne or the airport, this location delivers unmatched convenience. Inside, the thoughtfully designed floorplan combines open-concept living with private bedroom retreats. A standout feature is the two oversized upstairs bedrooms, each with its own private en-suite bath — ideal for guests, roommates, or flexible living arrangements. The spacious primary suite features abundant natural light, dual vanities, a relaxing garden tub, separate glass shower, updated tile work, and a large walk-in closet. The secondary bedroom is also generously sized with its own full bath. Recent updates include fresh designer paint, new carpet, upgraded tile, updated shower finishes, enclosed patio, modern storm door, and durable luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout the main living areas. The updated kitchen features quartz countertops, upgraded stainless steel appliances, abundant cabinetry, and a functional layout that flows seamlessly into the dining area and spacious great room. Anchored by a cozy gas fireplace, the great room creates the perfect space for entertaining or relaxing evenings at home. Step outside to your own private outdoor retreat featuring a newly installed white vinyl privacy fence — perfect for pets, outdoor dining, or unwinding after a long day. Additional highlights include an oversized attached one-car garage, extra parking nearby, and an HOA that covers water, lawn care, streets, exterior maintenance, and common areas for easy living. Located approximately one mile from the Blue Line light rail with quick access to I-77 and I-485, this home is also minutes from Quail Corners, SouthPark, Ballantyne, restaurants, breweries, shopping, parks, hospitals, and Charlotte Douglas International Airport. Stylish, spacious, updated, and move-in ready — this exceptional townhome truly has it all.
    3 days
    |
    154
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Kimberly Johnson Johnson.K@Compass.com,

    COMPASS

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4381793MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10' 0" X 0' 0"
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave
      • Laundry: In Hall
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Soaking Tub, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Doors: Screen Door(s)
      • Has basement: No
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,247
      • Total interior livable area: 1,247 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,247
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached Garage, Garage on Main Level
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
      Details
      • Parcel number: 17332639
      • Zoning: N2-B

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1997

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: City
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Lennox Square
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $210 monthly
      • HOA name: CAMS
      • HOA phone: 704-565-5009
      • Second HOA phone: 877-672-2267
      Location
      • Region: Charlotte

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $208/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $222,100
      • Date on market: 5/16/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 3 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $252,800

        $240,000 - $265,000

        $1,753/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$259,000+107.2%$208/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4381793 Report a problem
        6/2/2018Listing removed$1,200$1/sqft
        Source: Allen Tate Ballantyne #3394864 Report a problem
        5/23/2018Listed for rent$1,200$1/sqft
        Source: Allen Tate Ballantyne #3394864 Report a problem
        4/3/2018Sold$125,000+0.9%$100/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3368647 Report a problem
        3/13/2018Pending sale$123,900$99/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - York County #3368647 Report a problem
        3/12/2018Listed for sale$123,900+11.6%$99/sqft
        12/31/2003Sold$111,000-2.6%$89/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/20/2000Sold$114,000$91/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $222,100
        2024-- $222,100
        2023-- $222,100 +79.4%
        2022-- $123,800
        2021-- $123,800 +1.6%
        2020-- $121,900
        2019$1,268 $121,900 +25.7%
        2018-- $97,000
        2017$1,309 $97,000
        2016$1,309 $97,000
        2015$1,309 +1.9%$97,000
        2014$1,285 $97,000
        2013-- $97,000
        2012-- $97,000
        2011-- $97,000 -2.3%
        2010-- $99,300
        2009-- $99,300
        2008-- $99,300
        2007-- $99,300
        2006-- $99,300
        2005-- $99,300
        2004-- $99,300
        2003-- $99,300 -3.7%
        2002-- $103,080
        2001-- $103,080
        2000-- $103,080

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Starmount Forest

          Getting around

          31 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Some Transit
          39 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable