Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $899,900

    2149 Oakview Rd, Atlanta, GA 30317

    4beds
    3,798sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2000
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $870,100 Zestimate®
    $237/sqft
    $4,981 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $870,100

    $783,000 - $966,000

    $4,981/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,981/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,981/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,387/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,387/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Talk about location. Just a short stroll to the Heart of the Historic Kirkwood District. Retail, restaurants, and parks at your doorstep! This beautiful home is not only in the perfect location, but is situated on a large, fully fenced lot with private gated parking and room for pool, possible ADU, Pickleball court (HA), gardens, or just for the pups and play. Endless possibilities. You’ll step inside from the dreamy front porch, w/swing already in place, and the home’s energy will pull you in. Great flowing floorplan with 4 roomy bedrooms plus a possible 5th in the finished lower level. As a special feature this home boasts dual primary suites one on the main floor and one on the 2nd. The main floor hosts a large, sun-drenched living room with wood burning fireplace, separate dining room, separate office/den, 2 bedrooms, 2 baths and the beautifully appointed modern kitchen with expansive counter and cabinet space, SS appliances, plus a breakfast/casual dining area to sit and sip while you plan your menu or step out back and bask in the sun while you grill out on the fantastic rear deck overlooking the lush backyard. Newly refinished hardwood floors throughout the main, high ceilings and crown molding, so much charm and character. Take a trip upstairs to the spacious 2nd floor with 2 bedrooms, a loft/computer nook, gorgeous full bath with soaking tub and separate dual head shower, 2nd laundry room and the huge 2nd primary bedroom w/walk in closets and tons of storage space. Then head downstairs to the fully finished lower level with a full bath, recreation/media room, a custom built-in bar with seating, separate wine cooler, plus a bonus room for additional office/5th bedroom or to play your favorite games. Additional room for future kitchen area if wanted! And tons of storage! Perfect space to create an in-law suite, Airbnb or simply for entertaining! You will be the envy of your guests. Lower level also has access to the 2 car tandem garage with room for a workshop! This home is warm and welcoming and has everything one could ever need, this is it!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Erin A Fye,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 404-874-2262

    Bought with:

    Tracy Witherspoon, 358223

    HomeSmart

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7205654MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Double Master Bedroom, Oversized Master, Split Bedroom Plan
    • Level: Double Master Bedroom, Oversized Master, Split Bedroom Plan
    Bedroom
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub
    Dining room
    • Features: Separate Dining Room
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Room, Cabinets Stain, Eat-in Kitchen, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
    Heating
    • Central, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Zoned
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Heat Pump, Multi Units, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level, Upper Level
    Features
    • Crown Molding, Double Vanity, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Ceilings 9 ft Upper, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Daylight,Driveway Access,Finished,Finished Bath,Interior Entry
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Factory Built, Gas Starter, Living Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,798
    • Total interior livable area: 3,798 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,564
    • Finished area below ground: 1,134

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Drive Under Main Level, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Rear, Parking Pad
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch
    • Exterior features: Private Yard
    • Pool features: None
    • Spa features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced,Front Yard,Privacy
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Other
    • Waterfront features: None
    • Body of water: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.50 Acres
    • Dimensions: 50x455
    • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level, Private
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 15 205 03 075
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow,Craftsman,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick Front, HardiPlank Type
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Concrete Perimeter, Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2000

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Other
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Insulation, Thermostat, Windows
    • Energy generation: None
    • Water conservation: Low-Flow Fixtures

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Open Access, Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Near Trails/Greenway, Park, Playground, Restaurant, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s), Near Schools, Near Shopping
    Location
    • Region: Atlanta
    • Subdivision: Kirkwood

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2023Sold$899,900$237/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7205654 Report a problem
    4/24/2023Pending sale$899,900$237/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10151414 Report a problem
    4/20/2023Listed for sale$899,900+248.9%$237/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7205654 Report a problem
    8/7/2000Sold$257,900+1619.3%$68/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/14/1998Sold$15,000$4/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,786 -2.4%$356,000 -1.1%
    2024$11,050 +105.6%$359,960 +50.8%
    2023$5,374 -8.6%$238,720
    2022$5,882 $238,720 +12.6%
    2021-- $212,080 +36.6%
    2020$4,121 +1.5%$155,240
    2019$4,060 -15.1%$155,240 -6.5%
    2018$4,784 +24.5%$166,040 +23.2%
    2017$3,842 +484.3%$134,720
    2016$658 $134,720 +27.4%
    2014$658 $105,760
    2013-- $105,760
    2012-- $105,760 -17.7%
    2011-- $128,448 -1%
    2010$572 $129,800
    2009$572 +12.6%$129,800
    2008$508 -14.2%$129,800
    2007$592 -7.9%$129,800 -21%
    2006$643 +49.4%$164,200 +39.1%
    2005$430 +1.5%$118,080 +2.7%
    2004$424 +2.9%$114,920 +11.4%
    2003$412 +106.5%$103,160
    2002$200 +83.3%$103,160 -13%
    2001$109 $118,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Kirkwood