A wonderful opportunity to create the kind of life people are searching for but struggling to find. Set in the rolling countryside of Belfast, this 1938 farmhouse on expansive Middle Tennessee acreage offers the infrastructure, water sources, and flexibility ideal for homesteading, multi-generational living, farming, livestock operations, or the creation of an intentional community. With multiple natural springs, a stocked pond, barn, and spring-fed automatic cattle waterers that operate year-round, this property is exceptionally suited for sustainable living, regenerative farming, gardening, horses, cattle, or self-sufficient rural lifestyles.
Inside, the farmhouse blends historic character with functional living space, featuring original hardwood floors, a large farmhouse kitchen with fireplace, flex rooms for offices, workshops, studios, homeschooling, guest quarters, or communal gathering spaces. The unrestricted land and usable layout create endless possibilities for buyers seeking a family compound, retreat property, hobby farm, wellness retreat, equestrian property, or legacy estate in Middle Tennessee.
Multiple purchase options allow buyers to tailor the property to their vision, including the farmhouse with 50 acres, the farmhouse with 20 acres, or 30 acres of unrestricted land. Located within reach of larger Middle Tennessee cities while still offering the peace, privacy, and freedom rural buyers crave, this property represents a rare blend of usable land, water access, historic charm, and long-term potential. *Please see MLS# 3178469 for the home + 20 acres, or MLS# 3178487 for 30 acres of land.* Preferred lender to offer 1% of the purchase price towards closing costs or rate buydowns. Reach out to Austin Swayze at 615-971-1004 for more information.
Active
Price cut: $300K (5/14)
$780,000
2149 Talley Rd, Belfast, TN 37019
3beds
1,982sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1938
50 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$394/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stocked pondMultiple natural springsExpansive middle tennessee acreageOriginal hardwood floors
- 30 days |
- 1,917 |
- 143 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Lauren Whittle - THE PREFERRED GROUP 931-675-0610,
Keller Williams Russell Realty & Auction 931-359-9393,
Dayla Bray- The Preferred Group 931-993-4166,
Keller Williams Russell Realty & Auction
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3178470
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- High Ceilings, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Wood, Tile
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,982
- Total interior livable area: 1,982 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,982
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch, Covered
Lot
- Size: 50 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Storage
- Parcel number: 09403700000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Aluminum
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1938
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $394/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $164,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,156
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $480,000-38.5%$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $780,000+57.6%$394/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $495,000-37.7%$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $795,000+38.3%$401/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $575,000+16.2%$290/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2026 | Listing removed | $495,000$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2025 | Price change | $495,000-13.9%$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2025 | Price change | $575,000-27.7%$290/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $795,000$401/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $1,156 +1.8% | $41,100 |
| 2018 | $1,135 +0% | $41,100 |
| 2017 | $1,135 -3% | $41,100 +13.1% |
| 2016 | $1,170 0% | $36,350 |
| 2015 | $1,170 | $36,350 |
| 2014 | $1,170 | $36,350 |
| 2013 | -- | $36,350 |
| 2011 | -- | $36,350 +0.8% |
| 2010 | $1,114 | $36,050 |
| 2009 | $1,114 | $36,050 |
| 2008 | $1,114 +8.8% | $36,050 |
| 2007 | $1,024 -9.6% | $36,050 |
| 2006 | $1,132 +36.9% | $36,050 +36.9% |
| 2005 | $827 | $26,325 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37019