Skip main navigation
For salePrice cut: $5 (5/1)
$1,749,990
4beds
4,020sqft

748 S Walnut Ave, San Dimas, CA 91773

4beds
4,020sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1979
0.95 Acres
3 Attached garage spaces
$435 price/sqft

What's special

Hill top lotGraceful architectural columnsState-of-the-art unique gardeningAmple den

Unquestionably one of the most spectacular hill top lots in San Dimas. As you Proceed up Walnut Ave you will marvel at this almost 1 acre, fully landscaped and meticulously maintained Hill Top Estate. The immense property features endless views with large open spaces where you can entertain guests, host events, ...

339 days
|
999
|
20
|
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: RS25133272MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS
Travel times

Family Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listing Provided by:

Juan Morales DRE #01421943 626-664-2451,

C-21 Masters

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 3
  • Main level bathrooms: 2
  • Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
  • Room types: Attic, Bonus Room, Den, Entry/Foyer, Family Room, Foyer, Kitchen, Laundry, Loft, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Other, Pantry, Dining Room
Bathroom
  • Features: Bathroom Exhaust Fan, Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Enclosed Toilet, Granite Counters, Remodeled, Separate Shower, Upgraded, Walk-In Shower
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
Features
  • Balcony, Breakfast Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Attic, Entrance Foyer, Loft, Primary Suite, Walk-In Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Wood
  • Windows: Screens
  • Has fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace features: Bonus Room, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
  • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
  • Total interior livable area: 4,020 sqft
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 3
  • Parking features: Driveway, Garage
  • Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Entry location: First Floor
  • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
  • Has private pool: Yes
  • Pool features: Above Ground, Filtered, Private
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: City Lights, Hills, Valley
Lot
  • Size: 0.95 Acres
  • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Lot Over 40000 Sqft
Details
  • Parcel number: 8382011035
  • Zoning: SDSF&H&PH*
  • Special conditions: Standard

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Contemporary,Colonial,Craftsman
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
  • Turnkey
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1979

Utilities & green energy

  • Electric: 220 Volts in Garage
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: Suburban
  • Security: Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
Location
  • Region: San Dimas

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $435/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $1,115,514
  • Annual tax amount: $14,066
  • Date on market: 6/18/2025
  • Cumulative days on market: 339 days
  • Listing terms: Cash to New Loan
  • Road surface type: Paved

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/1/2026Price change$1,749,9900%$435/sqft
Source: CRMLS #RS25133272 Report a problem
4/11/2026Price change$1,749,9950%$435/sqft
Source: CRMLS #RS25133272 Report a problem
3/21/2026Price change$1,749,9970%$435/sqft
Source: CRMLS #RS25133272 Report a problem
3/13/2026Price change$1,749,9980%$435/sqft
Source: CRMLS #RS25133272 Report a problem
2/20/2026Price change$1,749,999-2.8%$435/sqft
Source: CRMLS #RS25133272 Report a problem
2/13/2026Price change$1,799,9950%$448/sqft
Source: CRMLS #RS25133272 Report a problem
2/7/2026Price change$1,799,9970%$448/sqft
Source: CRMLS #RS25133272 Report a problem
1/30/2026Price change$1,799,9980%$448/sqft
Source: CRMLS #RS25133272 Report a problem
12/10/2025Price change$1,799,999-5.3%$448/sqft
Source: CRMLS #RS25133272 Report a problem
12/5/2025Price change$1,899,9280%$473/sqft
Source: CRMLS #RS25133272 Report a problem
11/21/2025Price change$1,899,9380%$473/sqft
Source: CRMLS #RS25133272 Report a problem
11/14/2025Price change$1,899,9580%$473/sqft
Source: CRMLS #RS25133272 Report a problem
11/8/2025Price change$1,899,9680%$473/sqft
Source: CRMLS #RS25133272 Report a problem
10/10/2025Price change$1,899,9780%$473/sqft
Source: CRMLS #RS25133272 Report a problem
9/27/2025Price change$1,899,9880%$473/sqft
Source: CRMLS #RS25133272 Report a problem
9/19/2025Price change$1,899,998-5%$473/sqft
Source: CRMLS #RS25133272 Report a problem
9/4/2025Price change$1,999,9280%$497/sqft
Source: CRMLS #RS25133272 Report a problem
8/22/2025Price change$1,999,9380%$497/sqft
Source: CRMLS #RS25133272 Report a problem
8/15/2025Price change$1,999,9580%$498/sqft
Source: CRMLS #RS25133272 Report a problem
8/8/2025Price change$1,999,9780%$498/sqft
Source: CRMLS #RS25133272 Report a problem
7/25/2025Price change$1,999,9880%$498/sqft
Source: CRMLS #RS25133272 Report a problem
7/17/2025Price change$1,999,999-4.8%$498/sqft
Source: CRMLS #RS25133272 Report a problem
7/12/2025Price change$2,099,9580%$522/sqft
Source: CRMLS #RS25133272 Report a problem
7/3/2025Price change$2,099,9780%$522/sqft
Source: CRMLS #RS25133272 Report a problem
6/29/2025Listed for sale$2,099,988+110%$522/sqft
Source: CRMLS #RS25133272 Report a problem
12/7/2018Sold$1,000,000+17.6%$249/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
7/6/2017Sold$850,000+38.2%$211/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
4/29/2002Sold$615,000$153/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$14,066 +5.7%$1,115,514 +2%
2024$13,309 +2.6%$1,093,643 +2%
2023$12,968 +2%$1,072,200 +2%
2022$12,713 +2%$1,051,177 +2%
2021$12,470 +1.4%$1,030,567 +1%
2020$12,294 $1,020,000 +2%
2019$12,294 +21.2%$1,000,000 +17.6%
2018$10,140 $850,000 +8.6%
2017$10,140 +8.8%$782,821 +2%
2016$9,324 +2.3%$767,473 +1.5%
2015$9,118 +2.6%$755,945 +2%
2014$8,888 $741,138 +2.5%
2012-- $723,323 +2%
2011-- $709,141 +0.8%
2010-- $703,842 -0.2%
2009-- $705,515 +2%
2008-- $691,682 +2%
2007-- $678,120 +2%
2006-- $664,824
2005-- $664,824 +4%
2004-- $639,010 +1.9%
2003-- $627,300 +12.6%
2002-- $557,141 +4%
2000-- $535,509

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$10,507/mo
Principal & interest
$8786
Property taxes
$1721
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $4,376/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 91773