Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • Price increase: $59.1K (4/15)
    $239,000

    2158 Haslett Rd, East Lansing, MI 48823

    3beds
    1,064sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1947
    1 Acres Lot
    $246,100 Zestimate®
    $225/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stylish finishesSpacious one-acre yardComfortable large bedrooms
    Welcome to this recently updated 3-bedroom, 1 full bath charmer that perfectly combines modern touches with cozy appeal. Step inside to find fresh updates throughout, including stylish finishes, and a bright, inviting living space filled with natural light. The functional layout offers comfortable large bedrooms and an updated full bath designed for everyday ease. Whether you're a first-time buyer or looking to downsize, this move-in-ready home provides both comfort and convenience. Enjoy the spacious, one-acre yard, perfect for relaxing or entertaining on the patio. This charming home is ready for you to make it your own!
    37 days
    |
    124
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tracey Hernly & Co.,

    Howard Hanna Real Estate Executives 517-657-9100,

    Sara Ammerman 214-329-3064,

    Howard Hanna Real Estate Executives

    Source: Greater Lansing AOR,MLS#: 295084MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Carpet Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 172.5 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 x 11.5
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Carpet Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 196 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 14
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Carpet Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 165 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 x 11
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Tile Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 55.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9.3 x 6
      Dining room
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 64 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 x 8
      Kitchen
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 169.26 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18.6 x 9.1
      Living room
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 365.4 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 26.1 x 14
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 448 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 32 x 14
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, High Speed Internet, Laminate Counters, Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Windows: Wood Frames
      • Basement: Partial,Sump Pump
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Electric, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,400
      • Total interior livable area: 1,064 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,064
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Gravel
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Front Door
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: None, Private Yard
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Dimensions: 100 x 435
      • Features: Back Yard, Few Trees, Front Yard, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Foundation area: 336
      • Parcel number: 33020209401009
      • Zoning description: Zoning

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1947

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 100 Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: High Speed Internet Available, Electricity Connected, Cable Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Pleasant
      Location
      • Region: East Lansing

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $225/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $83,900
      • Annual tax amount: $4,668
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026
      • Listing terms: VA Loan,Cash,Conventional,FHA,MSHDA
      • Road surface type: Concrete, Paved

        Estimated market value

        $246,100

        $234,000 - $258,000

        $2,086/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Contingent$239,000$225/sqft
        Source: Greater Lansing AOR #295084 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Price change$239,000+32.9%$225/sqft
        Source: Greater Lansing AOR #295084 Report a problem
        9/21/2022Pending sale$179,900+4.6%$169/sqft
        Source: Greater Lansing AOR #267066 Report a problem
        9/20/2022Sold$172,000-4.4%$162/sqft
        Source: Greater Lansing AOR #267066 Report a problem
        8/24/2022Contingent$179,900$169/sqft
        Source: Greater Lansing AOR #267066 Report a problem
        8/19/2022Price change$179,900-2.7%$169/sqft
        Source: Greater Lansing AOR #267066 Report a problem
        8/1/2022Price change$184,900-5.1%$174/sqft
        Source: Greater Lansing AOR #267066 Report a problem
        7/20/2022Listed for sale$194,900+137.7%$183/sqft
        Source: Greater Lansing AOR #267066 Report a problem
        2/29/2008Sold$82,000-35.4%$77/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/12/2007Sold$127,000-9.3%$119/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/20/2006Sold$140,000$132/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,419 $83,900 +2.9%
        2023-- $81,500 +54.1%
        2022-- $52,900 +8%
        2021-- $49,000 +1.2%
        2020-- $48,400 +12.8%
        2019$1,753 $42,900 +5.7%
        2018$1,753 +131.8%$40,600 +8.3%
        2017$756 $37,500 +9%
        2016$756 $34,400 +6.2%
        2015$756 $32,400 +0.6%
        2014$756 $32,200 +2.9%
        2013-- $31,300 -3.7%
        2012-- $32,500 -3%
        2011-- $33,500 -4.6%
        2010-- $35,100 -9.5%
        2009-- $38,800 -12.6%
        2008-- $44,400 +3.3%
        2007-- $43,000 +4.1%
        2006-- $41,300 +1%
        2005-- $40,900 +6.8%
        2004-- $38,300 +4.6%
        2003-- $36,600 +5.2%
        2002-- $34,800 +9.1%
        2001-- $31,900 +0.3%
        2000-- $31,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48823

          Getting around

          13 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          46 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable