Skip main navigation
Sold for $477,500
Street View
  • $477,500

    216 Homewood Ter, Baltimore, MD 21218

    5beds
    1,976sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1917
    -- sqft lot
    $475,100 Zestimate®
    $242/sqft
    $3,425 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $475,100

    $409,000 - $551,000

    $3,425/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,425/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,425/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,162/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,162/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 216 Homewood Terrace—just minutes from Johns Hopkins. This is a must see if you are looking for a move-in ready home near work. This updated 5-bedroom rowhome offers a great mix of charm and modern convenience, with a brand-new roof, fresh flooring throughout, a stylish new kitchen with updated cabinets and appliances, and high ceilings that make the space feel open and bright. The owner’s suite has its own private deck, and the front yard adds great curb appeal. There's even potential to turn the backyard into a garage for off-street parking—rare in the city. A solid choice for anyone seeking comfort, convenience, and value in a walkable Baltimore neighborhood.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Yue He 814-954-2556,

    CENTURY 21 New Millennium

    Bought with:

    Yun Qu, 651992

    Signature Home Realty LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBA2166372MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Basement
    • Area: 770
    Heating
    • Radiator, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Window Unit(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Basement: Partial
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,746
    • Total interior livable area: 1,976 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,976
    • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: Three and One Half
    • Stories: 3
    • Pool features: None
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 0312183732A060
    • Zoning: R-6

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1917

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/17/2025Listing removed$4,300$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/27/2025Listed for rent$4,300+7.5%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/14/2025Sold$477,500-1.5%$242/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2166372 Report a problem
    6/18/2025Contingent$485,000$245/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2166372 Report a problem
    5/23/2025Listed for sale$485,000+54%$245/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2166372 Report a problem
    12/9/2024Sold$315,000-7.4%$159/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/19/2024Listed for sale$339,990$172/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2123878 Report a problem
    9/16/2024Pending sale$339,990$172/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2123878 Report a problem
    9/12/2024Price change$339,990-1.4%$172/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2123878 Report a problem
    7/26/2024Price change$344,990-1.4%$175/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2123878 Report a problem
    7/19/2024Price change$349,990-1.4%$177/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2123878 Report a problem
    7/7/2024Price change$354,990-1.4%$180/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2123878 Report a problem
    5/3/2024Listed for sale$359,990+26.3%$182/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2123878 Report a problem
    5/1/2024Sold$285,000-3.4%$144/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/20/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    4/6/2022Price change$4,000+8.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    1/20/2022Listed for rent$3,700$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    10/23/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    8/12/2021Price change$3,700-7.5%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    8/2/2021Listed for rent$4,000+8.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    5/13/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    4/16/2021Listed for rent$3,700$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    7/2/2020Listing removed--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    5/12/2020Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    3/20/2020Listing removed--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    2/28/2020Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    8/7/2017Listing removed$294,990+11.7%$149/sqft
    Source: Tysons - Vienna #BA9929683 Report a problem
    10/18/2004Sold$264,000+123.7%$134/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/21/2000Sold$118,000$60/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $267,000 +7.4%
    2024$5,869 $248,700
    2023$5,869 $248,700
    2022$5,869 -7.6%$248,700 -7.6%
    2021$6,353 +0.2%$269,200 +0.2%
    2020$6,341 +0.2%$268,700 -0.2%
    2019$6,330 +0.2%$269,200 +0.6%
    2018$6,318 +4.1%$267,700 +4.1%
    2017$6,072 +18.8%$257,267 +4.2%
    2016$5,112 $246,833 +4.4%
    2015$5,112 $236,400
    2014$5,112 $236,400
    2013-- $236,400 -12.2%
    2012-- $269,400
    2011-- $269,400
    2010-- $269,400 -20.3%
    2009-- $337,830 +17.9%
    2008-- $286,446 +21.9%
    2007-- $235,063 +28%
    2006-- $183,680 +9%
    2005-- $168,456 +9.9%
    2004-- $153,233 +11%
    2003-- $138,010 +7.4%
    2002-- $128,502 +8%
    2001-- $118,996

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Oakenshawe