Skip main navigation
Sold for $775,000
  • $775,000

    216 Howarth Rd, Media, PA 19063

    5beds
    6,258sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    0.9 Acres Lot
    $798,500 Zestimate®
    $124/sqft
    $5,739 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $798,500

    $719,000 - $886,000

    $5,739/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,739/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,739/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,168/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,168/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 216 Howarth Road! A Rare Find in Rose Tree Media School District! This stunning 5-bed, 4-bath home offers over 4,400 sq ft of beautifully designed living space, plus a 3-car garage with a car lift and a separate 2-bed, 1-bath apartment (1,600 sq ft)—ideal for in-laws, guests, or an au pair. Step inside to a sun-drenched dining room, spacious kitchen with stainless steel appliances and fireplace, first-floor bedroom and office, plus multiple living areas including a dramatic second story family room and finished walkout basement. Upstairs, enjoy a luxurious primary suite with walk-in closet and private bath, plus three additional bedrooms and the aforementioned massive family room. The backyard is your private retreat: in-ground pool with hot tub, fire pit, gazebo, garden, chicken coop, and more! Fully fenced for privacy and fun. Located minutes from downtown Media, parks, shops, trails, and major routes for an easy commute to Philly, the airport, and anything else you could want or need! Two homes in one, award-winning schools, and a dream backyard. Don’t miss this one-of-a-kind opportunity!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Logan Rothman 215-834-5963,

    Engel & Volkers,

    Co-Listing Agent: Elaine Lam 407-443-5245,

    Engel & Volkers

    Bought with:

    Victoria Dickinson, R5-210113L

    Patterson-Schwartz - Greenville

    Ryan Zinn, RA-0030994

    Patterson-Schwartz - Greenville

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2089500MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • Main level bathrooms: 4
    • Main level bedrooms: 5
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Hot Water, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Water Heater
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen Island, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Spiral Staircase, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
    • Basement: Partial,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 6,258
    • Total interior livable area: 6,258 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 6,258
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 15
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Storage, Detached, Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 3
    • Uncovered spaces: 12
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: In Ground, Pool/Spa Combo, Private
    Lot
    • Size: 0.90 Acres
    • Dimensions: 264.00 x 160.00
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 27000093300
    • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Permanent
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1955

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/15/2025Sold$775,000-13.4%$124/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2089500 Report a problem
    5/20/2025Pending sale$895,000$143/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2089500 Report a problem
    5/15/2025Price change$895,000-4.8%$143/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2089500 Report a problem
    5/1/2025Listed for sale$940,000+15%$150/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2089500 Report a problem
    8/5/2021Sold$817,500-3.8%$131/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE544258 Report a problem
    6/18/2021Contingent$850,000$136/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE544258 Report a problem
    5/21/2021Price change$850,000-2.9%$136/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE544258 Report a problem
    5/12/2021Listed for sale$875,000$140/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE544258 Report a problem
    5/12/2021Pending sale$875,000$140/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE544258 Report a problem
    4/23/2021Listed for sale$875,000+59.1%$140/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE544258 Report a problem
    6/16/2005Sold$549,900$88/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$17,284 +6.4%$840,000
    2024$16,240 +3.6%$840,000
    2023$15,669 +2.6%$840,000
    2022$15,266 -28.2%$840,000 -28.2%
    2021$21,250 +1303%$1,169,300 +321.6%
    2020$1,515 -83.3%$277,350
    2019$9,055 +1.4%$277,350
    2018$8,930 +486.7%$277,350
    2017$1,522 -2%$277,350
    2016$1,553 +2%$277,350
    2015$1,522 $277,350
    2014$1,522 +2.8%$277,350
    2013$1,481 +2.8%$277,350
    2012$1,441 +0.3%$277,350
    2010$1,437 +7.5%$277,350
    2009$1,337 $277,350
    2008$1,337 +8.3%$277,350
    2007$1,234 +3.7%$277,350 +3.7%
    2006$1,190 $267,350
    2005$1,190 $267,350
    2004$1,190 +8.5%$267,350
    2003$1,096 +7.9%$267,350
    2002$1,016 $267,350
    2000$1,016 $267,350

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19063