Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $550,000

    2164 Pennington Rd, Ewing, NJ 08638

    4beds
    1,989sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $277/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    All-new landscapingHigh-end finishesDetached two-car garageBrand new vinyl fencingExceptional craftsmanshipOriginal architectural detailsRecessed lighting
    Welcome to 2164 Pennington Road in Ewing—a fully reimagined home where timeless character meets elevated, modern luxury. Completely renovated from top to bottom with no expense spared, this 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home offers a true turnkey experience with exceptional craftsmanship and high-end finishes throughout. An impressive, well-appointed foyer sets the tone with a stunning chandelier and recessed lighting, leading into a home where original architectural details like curved archways are thoughtfully preserved and enhanced by a clean, designer aesthetic. Soundproof insulation throughout the home adds an extra layer of comfort and privacy rarely found at this level. The kitchen is a true showpiece—featuring a Sub-Zero refrigerator, induction cooktop, GE double wall oven, and an exquisite mix of materials including quartzite countertops, a dramatic dolomite waterfall island, and a classic subway tile backsplash. A separate butler’s pantry with soapstone counters provides additional storage and prep space, elevating both function and flow. The living room is warm and inviting, complete with recessed lighting, a high-efficiency mini-split system (providing both heating and cooling), and double doors that open to a covered slate patio—creating a seamless indoor-outdoor living experience. A first-floor bedroom with a full bathroom provides ideal flexibility for guests, a private office, or multi-generational living, along with a convenient laundry area. Upstairs, three generously sized bedrooms include a stunning primary suite featuring dual oversized vanities, floor-to-ceiling marble, heated flooring, a deep soaking tub, and a spa-like shower with multiple body jets and a rain shower head. Every bathroom in the home is finished with marble flooring and radiant heat, with three featuring smart toilets with heated seats—bringing a true luxury experience to everyday living. Major systems have been thoughtfully updated, including brand new HVAC system, a newer water heater, new roofs on both the main home and detached two-car garage, and newer windows (approximately 3 years old). A whole-house water filtration system with UV light and a new water softener add another level of quality and peace of mind. Step outside to a fully fenced backyard with brand new vinyl fencing and all-new landscaping, including fast-growing privacy trees—creating a private, serene outdoor setting. A detached two-car garage with a brand new door opener and basement storage add to the home’s overall functionality. Ideally located near TCNJ, Rider University, Princeton, and with easy access to Pennsylvania, shopping, and major roadways, this home offers a rare combination of luxury, character, and convenience.
    19 days
    |
    1,326
    |
    99
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Darlene Mayernik 609-605-7723,

    Keller Williams Premier,

    Listing Team: The Mayernik Group

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: NJME2073906MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Laundry, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Main
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Breakfast Area, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Carpet
      • Basement: Full,Workshop,Unfinished,Interior Entry
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,989
      • Total interior livable area: 1,989 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,989
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Oversized, Storage, Garage Door Opener, Concrete, Detached, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Privacy,Vinyl
      Lot
      • Size: 0.28 Acres
      • Dimensions: 60.79 x 200.07
      • Features: Corner Lot, Level, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0200223 0300016
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Pitched,Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1930

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $277/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $233,500
      • Annual tax amount: $9,459
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Contingent$550,000$277/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJME2073906 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$550,000+52.4%$277/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJME2073906 Report a problem
        4/26/2024Sold$361,000-7.4%$181/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJME2039108 Report a problem
        3/5/2024Pending sale$389,900$196/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJME2039108 Report a problem
        1/29/2024Listed for sale$389,900$196/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJME2039108 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,184 $233,500
        2024$9,184 +12.7%$233,500
        2023$8,149 +2.6%$233,500
        2022$7,944 +1.5%$233,500
        2021$7,827 +2.8%$233,500
        2020$7,617 +9%$233,500
        2019$6,986 -2.4%$233,500 +70.4%
        2018$7,155 +1.4%$137,000
        2017$7,055 +1.4%$137,000
        2016$6,958 +0.3%$137,000
        2015$6,938 +1.7%$137,000
        2014$6,825 +1.2%$137,000
        2013$6,747 -3.4%$137,000
        2012$6,985 +7.3%$137,000
        2011$6,510 +7.6%$137,000
        2010$6,048 +2.5%$137,000
        2009$5,899 +3.6%$137,000
        2008$5,696 +2%$137,000
        2007$5,586 $137,000
        2006-- $137,000
        2005-- $137,000
        2004$2,255 $137,000
        2003-- $137,000
        2002-- $137,000
        2001-- $137,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,608/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2673
        Property taxes
        $935
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 08638

          Getting around

          17 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable