Charming 2 bedroom, 1 bath home located at 2168 Enon Road. Conveniently located between Morganton and Valdese. Features include a spacious shower, two ample sized bedrooms, large laundry room, deck off the back of the home, as well as, a covered front porch and two car garage.(28x24) This home is move in ready. Come take a look!
Active
Price cut: $30K (2/28)
$195,000
2168 Enon Rd, Morganton, NC 28655
2beds
875sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1943
0.23 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$223/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Covered front porchSpacious showerLarge laundry roomTwo ample sized bedrooms
- 114 days |
- 371 |
- 28 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Amy Hill amyhillhomes@gmail.com,
EXP Realty LLC
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4340495
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Bedroom s
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Main
Bedroom s
- Features: Attic Stairs Pulldown, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Doors: Sliding Doors, Storm Door(s)
- Has basement: No
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
Interior area
- Total structure area: 875
- Total interior livable area: 875 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 875
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Detached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage on Main Level
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
Lot
- Size: 0.23 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 2733185272
- Zoning: R-2
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1943
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $223/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $108,837
- Annual tax amount: $805
- Date on market: 1/24/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 53 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,311/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/28/2026 | Price change | $195,000-13.3%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000+127.3%$257/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2026 | Sold | $99,000+16.5%$113/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/10/2006 | Sold | $85,000$97/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $805 -0.2% | $108,837 |
| 2024 | $806 | $108,837 |
| 2023 | -- | $108,837 +41.3% |
| 2022 | $374 +0.8% | $77,006 |
| 2021 | $371 +0.5% | $77,006 |
| 2020 | $369 -62.2% | $77,006 |
| 2019 | $975 +179.3% | $77,006 +9.3% |
| 2018 | $349 +2.7% | $70,433 |
| 2017 | $340 | $70,433 |
| 2016 | $340 -42.7% | $70,433 +0.6% |
| 2015 | $593 | $70,036 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28655