Tucked way in the Harrisburg Hills community, this stunning cabin offers the perfect blend of privacy, comfort, and income potential. Whether you're looking for turnkey overnight rental or a spacious full-time residence this property delivers.
Crafted with beautiful timber framing and soaring Cathedral ceilings, the home welcomes you with warmth and character from the moment you step inside. Situated on 1.49 private acres, you'll enjoy peaceful surroundings, complete with a fenced backyard and mature dogwood trees that create a serene, natural setting.
The thoughtfully designed layout features a spacious additional room with windows and a double connecting closets with a connected bathroom with walk-in shower. Two bedrooms have their own bathroom, complete with double sinks and abundant lighting.
The kitchen is functional and inviting and open to the family gathering room where you can relax by the fireplace or unwind in the extending sitting area with a good book.
Upstairs an open loft provides even more space for guests to spread out and relax. Downstairs you will find the finished basement which is ready to become your dream entertainment zone-perfect for a game room or home theater. It also includes a full walk in bathroom and private walkout entrance to the back patio, ideal for adding a hot tub retreat.
This property also features both an attached one-car garage and a detached 788 square foot two car-garage/workshop -plenty of room for vehicles, hobbies, or extra storage.
Located just 15 minutes away from Pigeon Forge and 20 minutes from Gatlinburg, you're close to all the attractions while still enjoying total privacy.
This cabin truly has it all- schedule your showing today and see it for yourself! Buyer to verify all information.
Pending
$475,000
2168 Mountain Vista Rd, Sevierville, TN 37876
2beds
2,040sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1991
1.49 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$233/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautiful timber framingFinished basementMature dogwood treesPeaceful surroundingsFenced backyardAttached one-car garageFamily gathering room
- 44 days |
- 81 |
- 3 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mary Shanley 865-256-6890,
Wallace 865-342-4200
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1335756
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Central, Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Laminate, Carpet, Hardwood
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Finished,Bath/Stubbed,Slab
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,040
- Total interior livable area: 2,040 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Off Street, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Detached
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Country Setting, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 1.49 Acres
- Features: Private, Wooded, Rolling Slope
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 063 02008 000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin,Log
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Log
Condition
- Year built: 1991
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $233/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $242,500
- Annual tax amount: $897
- Date on market: 4/7/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/18/2026 | Pending sale | $475,000$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $475,000+2.7%$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2025 | Sold | $462,500-2.6%$227/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9972243 Report a problem | ||
| 2/4/2025 | Pending sale | $475,000$233/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9972243 Report a problem | ||
| 1/29/2025 | Price change | $475,000-3.1%$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2025 | Price change | $490,000-2%$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2024 | Listed for sale | $499,900-2.9%$245/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9972243 Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2024 | Listing removed | $515,000$252/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/29/2024 | Price change | $515,000-1.7%$252/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/5/2024 | Price change | $524,000-3%$257/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/29/2024 | Price change | $539,999-1.8%$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2024 | Price change | $549,999-4.3%$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2024 | Listed for sale | $575,000+121.2%$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2020 | Sold | $260,000+66.7%$127/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/2002 | Sold | $156,000+4%$76/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2000 | Sold | $150,000$74/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $897 | $60,625 |
| 2024 | $897 | $60,625 |
| 2023 | $897 | $60,625 |
| 2022 | $897 | $60,625 |
| 2021 | -- | $60,625 +37.1% |
| 2020 | $823 | $44,225 |
| 2019 | $823 | $44,225 |
| 2018 | $823 0% | $44,225 |
| 2017 | $823 | $44,225 |
| 2016 | $823 | $44,225 +1.6% |
| 2015 | -- | $43,525 0% |
| 2014 | $710 | $43,531 |
| 2013 | $710 +2.2% | $43,531 +2.2% |
| 2012 | $694 | $42,603 |
| 2011 | $694 | $42,603 |
| 2010 | -- | $42,603 +3.2% |
| 2009 | $635 | $41,264 |
| 2008 | $635 +2% | $41,264 +2% |
| 2007 | $623 +14.9% | $40,466 |
| 2006 | $542 -19.3% | $40,466 |
| 2005 | $672 +16.5% | $40,466 +16.5% |
| 2004 | $577 +14.5% | $34,733 |
| 2002 | $504 | $34,733 |
| 2001 | -- | $34,733 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $138,933 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37876