Skip main navigation
Active
  • $2,899,000

    21680 Butte Ranch Rd, Bend, OR 97702

    4beds
    6baths
    4,541sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    19.62 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $638/sqft
    $21/mo HOA

    What's special

    Multiple living spacesTwo dining areasExtensively updatedPrivate roadSpacious deckPredominantly single-level homeTwo dedicated offices
    Set at the end of a private road, this extensively updated, predominantly single-level home offers four ensuite bedrooms, multiple living spaces, two dining areas, and two dedicated offices. Over the past five years, more than $1M in thoughtful upgrades have completely transformed the home, creating the look and feel of new construction with elevated design and modern functionality throughout. The vaulted great room opens to a spacious deck, seamlessly connecting indoor and outdoor living. At the center, a beautifully remodeled chef's kitchen features Wolf/Subzero/Cove appliance package, quartz counter tops, and extensive custom rift white oak cabinetry designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The primary suite offers a true retreat with spa-like finishes, while a bonus room above the garage with half bath adds flexible space for workouts, play, or potential 5th ensuite bedroom. A 1,500 sq ft shop with RV bay and flex space upstairs creates endless possibilities.
    26 days
    |
    902
    |
    49
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cascade Hasson SIR 541-383-7600

    Source: Oregon Datashare,MLS#: 220219230MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 6
      Heating
      • Electric, Heat Pump, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump, Whole House Fan, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Instant Hot Water, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Microwave, Oven, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Wine Refrigerator
      Features
      • Bidet, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Double Vanity, Enclosed Toilet(s), Kitchen Island, Linen Closet, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Shower/Tub Combo, Smart Thermostat, Soaking Tub, Solid Surface Counters, Tile Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Propane
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,541
      • Total interior livable area: 4,541 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Attached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Gated, RV Access/Parking, RV Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Closets, Accessible Doors, Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Hallway(s), Accessible Kitchen
      Features
      • Levels: One,Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: RV Hookup
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Forest, Panoramic, Pond, Territorial
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Pond
      • Waterfront features: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 19.62 Acres
      • Features: Adjoins Public Lands, Drip System, Landscaped, Level, Native Plants, Rock Outcropping, Sloped, Sprinkler Timer(s), Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Water Feature, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: RV/Boat Storage, Second Garage, Storage, Workshop
      • Additional parcels included: Account 112153 & Account 249102 is 9.62 Acres
      • Parcel number: 112153
      • Zoning description: EFUTRB
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Northwest
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Stemwall
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1993

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Standard Leach Field
      • Water: Private, Water Meter
      Green energy
      • Water conservation: Smart Irrigation

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Access to Public Lands
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Horse Butte
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Gated
      • HOA fee: $250 annually
      Location
      • Region: Bend

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $638/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $942,700
      • Annual tax amount: $13,857
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 26 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Inclusions: Kitchen Refrigerator, Washer & Dryer
      • Exclusions: Sauna & Wine Refrigerators in Laundry Room are Negotiable
      • Has irrigation water rights: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $7,968/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$2,899,000+41.4%$638/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220219230 Report a problem
        10/17/2023Listing removed$2,050,000$451/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220169357 Report a problem
        9/26/2023Price change$2,050,000-4.7%$451/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220169357 Report a problem
        8/10/2023Listed for sale$2,150,000+30.3%$473/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220169357 Report a problem
        1/9/2023Listing removed$1,650,000-10.8%$363/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220125783 Report a problem
        2/4/2022Sold$1,850,000$407/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220136744 Report a problem
        1/6/2022Pending sale$1,850,000$407/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220136744 Report a problem
        12/21/2021Contingent$1,850,000$407/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220136744 Report a problem
        12/21/2021Pending sale$1,850,000$407/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220136744 Report a problem
        12/16/2021Listed for sale$1,850,000+12.1%$407/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220136744 Report a problem
        10/7/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220125783 Report a problem
        8/4/2021Price change$1,650,000-8.3%$363/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220125783 Report a problem
        7/22/2021Price change$1,799,000-2.8%$396/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220125783 Report a problem
        6/25/2021Listed for sale$1,850,000+168.5%$407/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220125783 Report a problem
        5/31/2012Sold$689,000-1.4%$152/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #201104300 Report a problem
        3/29/2012Price change$699,000-6.8%$154/sqft
        Source: The Hasson Company #201104300 Report a problem
        1/15/2012Price change$750,000-3.7%$165/sqft
        Source: The Hasson Company #201104300 Report a problem
        8/26/2011Price change$779,000-5.6%$172/sqft
        Source: The Hasson Company #201104300 Report a problem
        7/16/2011Price change$825,000-2.9%$182/sqft
        Source: The Hasson Company #201104300 Report a problem
        5/29/2011Listed for sale$849,900$187/sqft
        Source: The Hasson Company #201104300 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2016-- $659,430 +3%
        2015$8,959 +6.3%$640,230 +3%
        2014$8,424 $621,590
        2010-- --
        2009-- $537,830 +3%
        2008-- $522,170 -30.9%
        2002-- $755,370 +6.1%
        2001-- $712,170 +3.8%
        2000-- $686,115

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $15,614/mo
        Principal & interest
        $14216
        Property taxes
        $1377
        HOA Fees
        $21
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 97702

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable