Skip main navigation
Active
  • $625,000

    217 E 10th St SW, Rome, GA 30161

    5beds
    3,878sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1939
    1.38 Acres Lot
    $592,300 Zestimate®
    $161/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stately brick homeFlower and vegetable gardensBoxwood gardensLarge formal dining roomHuge intown lot
    217 E 10th St- one of Rome's most picturesque homes located just around the corner from the Claremont House/aka Creel/Stranger Things House and the YMCA - stately brick home designed by the famed Atlanta architect firm Cooper and Cooper, was built in 1939 and has remained in the same family all these years and was originally built to be painted white. It sits on a huge intown lot, Beautifully landscaped 1.38 acres, 2 driveways, boxwood gardens, flower and vegetable gardens, this 5 bedroom 3 bath home offers an elegant yet comfortable space for the next owners to make it their own. 3 Br's, 2 Baths on the main, 2 large Br's, 1 Bath up plus an enormous walk in attic for future/ additional finished space great storage. Formal Living w/FP, Sunporch, Old World Wood Paneled Den/ Study w/FP, large Formal Dining room, Kitchen w/ bfast area, island and greenhouse windows for herbs and plants right in the kitchen. The back terrace brick patio, covered in old growth wisteria is like an outside living room...A bit magical...There is also a 2 car garage with an attached workshop bldg.... Needs a bit of updating as reflected in the list price but has so much potential. Shown by appt as the family is preparing for an estate sale to be held after closing. Located in the Old East Rome Historic District. Buyer should check with the Historic Preservation board at the City of Rome for guidelines should any alterations to the exterior need to be made.
    34 days
    |
    1,104
    |
    66
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mimi Payne Richards 706-506-9634,

    Toles, Temple & Wright, Inc.

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10735769MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Den, Foyer
      Dining room
      • Features: Seats 12+, Separate Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Area, Kitchen Island, Solid Surface Counters
      Heating
      • Central, Dual, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Dual
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Gas Water Heater, Oven
      • Laundry: Mud Room
      Features
      • Bookcases, High Ceilings, Master On Main Level, Tile Bath
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
      • Basement: Daylight,Interior Entry,Partial,Unfinished
      • Attic: Expandable
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Masonry
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,878
      • Total interior livable area: 3,878 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,878
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Kitchen Level, Off Street, Parking Pad, Side/Rear Entrance, Storage
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden, Water Feature
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Seasonal View
      Lot
      • Size: 1.38 Acres
      • Features: City Lot, Level, Open Lot, Private
      • Residential vegetation: Cleared, Partially Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: J14J 056
      • Special conditions: Estate Owned

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1939

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $161/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $529,348
      • Annual tax amount: $3,942
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 34 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $592,300

        $563,000 - $622,000

        $2,919/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$625,000$161/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10735769 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,923 +0.1%$211,739 +9.1%
        2024$3,918 +11.8%$194,107 +14%
        2023$3,504 +9.5%$170,222 +22.3%
        2022$3,200 +9.2%$139,160 +9.4%
        2021$2,930 +7.9%$127,217 +12%
        2020$2,715 +5.1%$113,617 +5.5%
        2019$2,583 +4.2%$107,677 +5.9%
        2018$2,479 $101,714 +5.9%
        2017$2,479 +4.1%$96,058 +2.4%
        2016$2,381 +8.7%$93,836
        2015$2,190 $93,836
        2014$2,190 $93,836
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2003-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30161

          Getting around

          59 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          33 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable