Skip main navigation
Active
  • $998,000

    217 Leadbetter Road, Wayne, ME 04284

    3beds
    2,800sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    6.6 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $356/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cherry cabinetryVaulted and cathedral ceilingsLarge walk-in pantryLaundry in the half-bathBuilt-in bookcases
    This beautifully designed year-round contemporary home sits on 6.6 private acres with 620' of sandy shore, facing south on Androscoggin Lake. The home is nestled in a wooded setting w/ an open flat lawn facing the lake that's great for entertaining and relaxing. The custom-built home has well designed quality craftsmanship w/ many points of interest including cherry cabinetry, built-in bookcases, vaulted and cathedral ceilings and skylights. The floor plan w/ spacious rooms optimize south facing light and flows pleasantly. First floor living is an easy option w/ a primary bedroom and bathroom, laundry in the half-bath, attractive mudroom w/ closet and convenient entry from the garage. The kitchen includes a butcher block island and a wood cookstove that supplements heating efficiently, plus a large walk-in pantry. The combined kitchen and dining area open onto a screen porch and custom designed deck and two patios. The spacious 15'x30' living room has a skylight, vaulted wood ceiling and two large picture windows facing the water. Closets are plentiful throughout the home, and many were built by California Closets. New luxury vinyl plank (LVP) flooring is throughout most of the first floor. Solar panels on the roof keep the electricity costs very low. Upstairs are three large bedrooms and full bathroom, one bedroom has a large walk-in closet, and another has a view of the lake. Although the septic design is for three bedrooms, the septic inspector stated that the septic field is large enough for four bedrooms. The home is not in sight of any other property, yet only one mile from the public boat launch and Wayne Village. Nearby, the Ladd Center has new tennis and pickle ball courts, and the Androscoggin Yacht Club is a rustic lodge w/ stone fireplace and front porch plus a sandy beach. Androscoggin Lake is a favorite for boating and sailing because of its size. This is a special home in a private setting w/ extensive shore frontage and acreage for lakeside living.
    5 days
    |
    466
    |
    32
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rizzo Mattson 207-622-9000

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1661751MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet, Full Bath, Separate Shower
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet
      • Level: Second
      Dining room
      • Features: Dining Area
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Heat Stove, Kitchen Island, Pantry
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Skylight, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, Attic, Bathtub, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Wood
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,800
      • Total interior livable area: 2,800 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,800
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Screened
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic
      • Body of water: Androscoggin Lake
      • Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 620,Waterfrontage Owned: 620
      Lot
      • Size: 6.6 Acres
      • Features: Near Town, Level, Open Lot, Landscaped, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: WAYNM004L035A
      • Zoning: Unknown

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Clapboard, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1993

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Private
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Ceiling Fans, Insulated Foundation, LED Light Fixtures, Smart Electric Meter

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Wayne

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $356/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $873,100
      • Annual tax amount: $10,390
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026

DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$998,000$356/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1661751 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$10,329 +11.6%$873,100 +94.4%
        2023$9,254 +9.2%$449,200
        2022$8,476 +5.1%$449,200
        2021$8,068 $449,200
        2020$8,068 $449,200
        2019$8,068 +10.9%$449,200
        2017$7,273 +9.2%$449,200
        2016$6,662 +1.8%$449,200
        2015$6,545 +1.4%$449,200
        2014$6,455 +1.2%$449,200
        2013$6,379 -0.8%$449,200 -1.9%
        2012$6,431 $457,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04284

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable